1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Lock screen?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bweave, Jul 7, 2012.

  1. bweave

    bweave Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    108
    3
    36
    The shortcuts are not working on my lock screen, should they be? I thought that they should take me to the app that I place the circle over...
     

    Advertisement

  2. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,510
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,510
    7,946
    1,453
    Male
    Systems Administrator
    Northern Ky
    You actually have to drag the app into the circle.
     
  3. bweave

    bweave Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    108
    3
    36
    Sometimes it is the simplest things...
     
    NightAngel79 likes this.
  4. kjarrett

    kjarrett Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010

    Apr 10, 2010
    256
    29
    43
    Not a fan of this UI 'feature'... :/
     
  5. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,510
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,510
    7,946
    1,453
    Male
    Systems Administrator
    Northern Ky
    Don't I know it, lol


    It has grown on me. I love it know
     
  6. poophead

    poophead Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    don't worry I had the same issue for a good 30 minutes lol
     
  7. DodgerinNH

    DodgerinNH Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    208
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    208
    23
    58
    Adhesives
    SE New Hampshire
    correct me if I'm wrong, but the only apps that you can have show up on your lockscreen are the same ones you put in your dock? If so, that kind of defeats the whole purpose for me, as I would like to be able to access whatever I want on the lockscreen separate from what's on the dock?
     
  8. Scorpion34

    Scorpion34 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    70
    7
    36
    Male
    Kansas City
    You can always download a LS replacement like Magic Locker.
     
    DodgerinNH likes this.
  9. DodgerinNH

    DodgerinNH Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    208
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    208
    23
    58
    Adhesives
    SE New Hampshire
    That's a pretty sweet app. Thanks for the tip
     
  10. dmunz

    dmunz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #637
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    177
    28
    43
    Houston

    Two different things. The lock screen apps are set in personalize/display/lock screen shortcuts. The dock is just drag and drop to be there. They are not connected.

    FWIW
    DLM
     
  11. DodgerinNH

    DodgerinNH Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    208
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    208
    23
    58
    Adhesives
    SE New Hampshire
    thanks, but clicking on lock screen shortcuts only checks a box that will display the launch bar shortcuts. How do you actually choose which ones will be displayed?

    (I've since switched to a different app "Magic Locker" which solved the problem for me, but I'm still curious should I eventually switch back to the stock lockscreen)
     
  12. dmunz

    dmunz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #637
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    177
    28
    43
    Houston
    Interesting. I'm using a Rezound, but ICS can't be that different, can it? I get an extra line asking me to choose the shortcuts.

    FWIW
    DLM
     

    Attached Files:

  13. dmunz

    dmunz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #637
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    177
    28
    43
    Houston
    Sorry, I choked on inserting the second picture above...

    FWIW
    DLM
     

    Attached Files:

  14. jamala00

    jamala00 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    698
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011

    Aug 9, 2011
    698
    69
    78
    I have found that the dock and the lock screen shortcuts are tied together. You change the 4 dock shortcuts and whatever you change them too are displayed on the lock screen. I have not found a way to set the separate of each other.
     
  15. DodgerinNH

    DodgerinNH Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    208
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    208
    23
    58
    Adhesives
    SE New Hampshire
    You can file this with that other genius decision of linking the ringtones and notifications volumes. Thanks for confirming.
     
  16. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,510
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,510
    7,946
    1,453
    Male
    Systems Administrator
    Northern Ky
    Really? That's odd. It totally isn't that way on the Rezound with ICS on Sense 3.6....
     
  17. dezignstuff

    dezignstuff Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011

    Sep 13, 2011
    19
    3
    16
    I think the whole lock screen concept is useless. Hit the power button then slide a circle - I don't get it. I use an app called NoLock which disables the lockscreen.
     
  18. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,510
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,510
    7,946
    1,453
    Male
    Systems Administrator
    Northern Ky
    Can't you turn the lock screen off on Sense 4.0? Pretty sure I can with my Rezound
     
  19. Scorpion34

    Scorpion34 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    70
    7
    36
    Male
    Kansas City

    It's actually not. I have actually been successful in "pocket dialing" people or going into apps if my lockscreen is not on. And it has happened on several occasions. Unless you keep your phone in a holster, purse, or manbag, I'd keep it on.
     

Share This Page

Loading...