1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support lock to edge

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bloodylipp, Jun 8, 2011.

  1. bloodylipp

    bloodylipp Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011

    Apr 11, 2011
    173
    10
    38
    I hate to want to do this but i live right on the edge of 3g (hspa+) and edge (2g). mt phone flips back and forth every ten seconds. i can just sit there and watch the top of the screen and it constantly flips. thus running the battery down and dropping calls.

    i have not rooted yet but am not scared to at all. i have two rooted devices already. but i really need to know how to lock it to edge. i have wifi everywhere anyway.
     

    Advertisement

  2. aekhhi

    aekhhi Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    101
    1
    36
    I'm having the same issue right now! I've noticed the past few days that I get edge a lot more now. Not very happy since they consider it a '4G' phone. But I have noticed the battery drain more too.
     
  3. Four-Fifty-X

    Four-Fifty-X Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    34
    2
    16
    If you root and load a rom that has a 2g only option (CM7, Gingerbeast, and a whole lot of other do), you can force 2g. There is a trick to it though. After you select 2g only, you have to also manually select the carrier. If you don't manually select the carrier, the 2g selection does nothing, for whatever reason.
     
  4. bloodylipp

    bloodylipp Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011

    Apr 11, 2011
    173
    10
    38
    i would be using cm7. guess when my wife gets home ill do some playing and root it.
     
  5. Simba501

    Simba501 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    479
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    479
    40
    63
  6. Carlos_Spicy_Weiner

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    8
    1
    6
    IT
    AZ
    Dial *#*#4636#*#* on the dialer.
    Select Phone Information.
    Scroll down to "Set Preferred Network Type"
    Set network type wanted as - only.
     
    Kuhns787 likes this.
  7. Kuhns787

    Kuhns787 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010

    Oct 1, 2010
    296
    16
    38
    Female
    Oregon
    Sorry to be such a neewbie but which one would I use if I do not have very good 4g in my area? I selected GSM only but at times it still has the H+ displayed in the notification area. Is this the correct one to use?
     

Share This Page

Loading...