1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Locking items on the screen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mcaanda, Dec 23, 2009.

  1. mcaanda

    mcaanda Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009

    Dec 23, 2009
    14
    0
    15
    If I had a nickle each time I tried to open the notifications on the top of the screen, but ended up moving the clock, we'd all have a handful of nickles.

    Is there any way to "lock the items" on the screen so that they will not move unless you really want them to?

    TIA.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Ataranine

    Ataranine Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    600
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Not that I know of..but I've never had any type of.. user error like this lol
     
  3. pkopalek

    pkopalek Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    837
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    837
    117
    113
    Computer Technician / Systems Implementation Manag
    Buffalo, NY
    If the phone is doing something processor-intensive (like in the middle of installing an app from Market, or processing something in a web page you're loading in the background, or whatever), there is some lag between when you touch the screen, and when the phone will consider that input.

    So your touch, though it was done at the top of the screen, and you dragged your finger down, wasn't registered right away. By the time the phone caught up to what you were doing, your finger was on the clock.

    If I try to slide the notification bar and it doesn't go right away, I just wait a few seconds, then slowly try again!
     
  4. ericDylan

    ericDylan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    618
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    618
    34
    68
    Full-time Student
    Atlanta, GA
    i have had this happen many times!!!

    but sadly i dont think that is possible ... i mean why would HTC put something in the eris that is actually useful? surely they wouldnt do that....:D:D
     
  5. falexs

    falexs Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    67
    1
    16
    AZ
    I was having a problem almost at the beginning. I found that using the softkeys (tapping: home, menu, notifications) was useful but go old quick. Hey, maybe it works better for you.

    Next I started placing my thumb in the area above where the screen begins, right below the black part, and then dragging it down also worked. That worked a little better for me.
     
  6. Ataranine

    Ataranine Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    600
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    I have precision with my finger lol so I don't have to do that. :p
     
  7. bjf88

    bjf88 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    384
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    384
    37
    43
    Wow, never thought this could be an issue for someone. For me, it takes a good 1-2 second longpress for me to be able to move anything on my home screens, plus it will vibrate once the widget or whatever it is has "dislodged" and can be moved. And like someone else said, I usually start above the notification bar, then drag down, so I'm never really near the clock.

    Try starting at the Verizon logo and dragging down.
     

Share This Page

Loading...