1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support lockscreen help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by fan4HH, Dec 8, 2010.

  1. fan4HH

    fan4HH Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    Hi, I'm new to android so forgive me if this is a simple one. I am repuired by my corp. have the lockscreen enabled with a password (due to use of exchange server).
    typing a password with the regular keyboard is troublesome at times since it is rather small- is there anything out there that allows one to enter a password some other way? ie larger #s/letters or a "swipe" pattern?
    thank you.
     

    Advertisement

  2. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    Yes! Go to menu/settings/security. There you will find a selection to set up a swipe pattern unlock.
     
  3. klausandersendk

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I have forgotten my pattern can i reset the lockscreen or bypass somehow ?
     
  4. fan4HH

    fan4HH Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    all i get at this location is:
    Change unlock password
    Visible passwords
    use secure credentials (greyed out)
    Install from SD Card
    Set Password
    Clear Storage (greyed out.

    There is nothing about a swipe pattern.
     
  5. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    After checking myself, it's called "set unlock pattern" and it's at the very top..maybe you need to scroll, as I see the rest of the list as you do.

    But let's figure out why you don't see this...

    Are you using a Sprint HTC Hero? If so, is your phone rooted?
     
    fan4HH likes this.
  6. fan4HH

    fan4HH Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    No, it's definitely not there.
    Yes=Sprint HTC Hero, No= phone is not rooted.
     
  7. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Try downloading the app "lockpicker" from the market. It will bypass the exchange security.
     
    fan4HH likes this.
  8. fan4HH

    fan4HH Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    LockPicker workes great. I would however like some pattern or way to actually lock it - just not have to use the tiny keyboard (i have fat fingers) to type in a password.
    thank for your help!
     
  9. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Well, what I did when I had my Hero was to use lockpicker in conjunction with the pattern lock.

    I personally used Lock Pattern OnOff by Curvefish to allow the option to use a widget to toggle the pattern lock screen on/off. This gave me the control to use a lockscreen when I wanted to and to disable the lockscreen when I didn't want one.
     
    fan4HH likes this.
  10. fan4HH

    fan4HH Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    23
    0
    35
    Lock Pattern On/Off apparently does not work on 2.2
    thanks for your help though.
     
  11. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    Well, if you are using 2.2 (Froyo) , then your phone must be rooted, and you must be running a custom ROM, as Sprint/HTC hasn't released 2.2 for the Hero, and they have stated they will not be releasing it for the Hero.

    Soooo...that changes everything. What ROM are you using? :thinking::thinking:
     
  12. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Lockpicker doesn't work with 2.2 so I would imagine he's referring to a build number and not Froyo.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...