1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

lockscreen question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jimeller, Oct 9, 2009.

  1. jimeller

    jimeller Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    409
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009

    Aug 6, 2009
    409
    23
    38
    East Riding
    I have a rooted orange hero to mcr2.3

    On the lockscreen, is there a way of disabling the graphic which goes across the screen? The graphic contains the time and the word orange etc. I would like an arty picture on my lockscreen but the time graphic spoils it. Catch my drift?
     

    Advertisement

  2. wuthton

    wuthton Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    378
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009

    Aug 18, 2009
    378
    27
    43
    Yorkshire, UK
  3. jimeller

    jimeller Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    409
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009

    Aug 6, 2009
    409
    23
    38
    East Riding
    Yeah, something like that would be great. Thanks for the link!
     
  4. ellisd5

    ellisd5 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    18
    1
    16
    On the subjecting of locking, how can I lock my Hero or do is the only choice to leave it a minute or 2?
     
  5. Fake Name

    Fake Name Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    55
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009

    Oct 8, 2009
    135
    0
    55
    Barista
    for my Hero I'd like to have throttlelock like in My touch, but with 12 usable dots instead of 9, is it any of this possible?
     
  6. wuthton

    wuthton Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    378
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009

    Aug 18, 2009
    378
    27
    43
    Yorkshire, UK
    Are you serious? I take my car key, ram it though the screen and twist clockwise.
     
  7. cheggerspop

    cheggerspop Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009

    Aug 16, 2009
    171
    6
    56
    UK
    Just a quick press the power button will lock it fella.

    Chegs.
     
  8. kirkski

    kirkski Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Sep 20, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    I've downloaded the zip file but how do i actually activate the thing?
     
  9. Jolley69

    Jolley69 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    1
    0
    5
    On the topic of locking screen was wondering if its possible to lock the screen with a pin number instead of the pattern

    >>Setting>> security>>

    Seems only to have the patternlock.

    Maybe a bit old fashion but had a pin number on my old phone and I know it so easy to remember.

    Would have thought the SIM card pin would be a default pin but can not work out how to activate that on screenlock.
     
  10. Ziani

    Ziani Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    836
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Sep 20, 2009
    836
    92
    98
    Norfolk, UK
    Is this only for rooted Phones?
     
  11. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Installation requires root access. You don't need to root your handset though, if your ROM allows you to fastboot one of the custom recovery images. This will give temporary root access and let you apply the update.zip.
     
  12. Ziani

    Ziani Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    836
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Sep 20, 2009
    836
    92
    98
    Norfolk, UK
    Erm...not sure if my ROM allows this...How do you tell? My ROM is HTC Hero (Orange)_2.73.61.5
     
  13. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    You try it? :)

    I think that one is okay i.e. the bootloader wasn't replaced to fix the 'flaw'. Maybe somebody else who has rooted an Orange handset can confirm this is the case?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...