1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Lockscreen question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ashimashi, Sep 16, 2011.

  1. ashimashi

    ashimashi Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    33
    1
    36
    Is it possible to customize the lockscreen with different images and widgets without rooting/hacking the phone?

    Thanks!

    Also I just have one unrelated question: How do I remove/change/add icons to the bottom? You know how in the bottom there are 4 icons. (phone, contacts, messaging, applications.) How do I change those and can I add more then 4?
     

    Advertisement

  2. jaliy

    jaliy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    895
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    895
    19
    63
    setting-display-lockscreen to change image

    and no those 4 icons at bottom is not changable
     
  3. ashimashi

    ashimashi Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    33
    1
    36
    Not just the pic.

    Here are ex.

    To have widgets and other things in it too:

     
  4. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #54
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,982
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,982
    3,806
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    Its been a long time since I used touchwiz so not sure about changing icons but go launcher gives you 3 lots of 5 (Swype as changing homescreen) To edit just long press the icon, maybe touchwiz its the same.
     
  5. KTP

    KTP Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    508
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    508
    70
    78
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    you can do all of that with WidgetLocker from the market.
    for the lockscreen anyway, as also stated to change the icons, install another launcher.
    i use Go Launcher :)
     
    2for-Slash likes this.
  6. NZtechfreak

    NZtechfreak Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,825
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    1,825
    763
    213
    Medical Doctor
    Auckland, New Zealand
    +1 for Widgetlocker, brilliant app.
     
  7. DaveSyd

    DaveSyd Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    428
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    428
    62
    53
    Australia
    YOu don't have to load another app to change the icons on the bottom. You can change 3 on the left, but you cannot change the Apps/Home button. To change the other 3 go to the app locker pages (not the home screen), hit menu, edit and you will see the shadow around each icon on the screen, just drag the icon of the app that you want to replace phone, contacts, or messaging with, onto that position on the bottom row. You can scroll through all the apps loaded while in Edit mode also.

    You cannot squeeze more icons on to the home screen and bottom row with the standard TouchWiz, that's where you need to look to other launcher enhancements.
     
  8. ashimashi

    ashimashi Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    33
    1
    36
    Is there a free one? Cause Widgetlocker is paid app.
     
  9. KTP

    KTP Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    508
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    508
    70
    78
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    i'm not sure, WidgetLocker is the only one i know that can do those things.
    its not a lot of money so worth the purchase.

    i previously had a problem where i never had a credit card so if you have that problem also, you can get pre-paid ones which i've found is amazing for using to get apps that i previously couldnt get.
    and before i had the option of paying for apps, i used to find them but from experience, widgetlocker wont work unless you have bought it yourself.
     

Share This Page

Loading...