1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root log in with facebook not working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mtbsinger85, Dec 29, 2011.

  1. Mtbsinger85

    Mtbsinger85 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    50
    7
    16
    Male
    So I flashed the shooter 3.1 (sense 3.0) rom, and I lost a bunch of apps. I restored them because I had saved them with the my backup pro. I noticed though, that the facebook for htc sense was not there, and now when I try to log in with facebook on hanging with friends and words with friends it just gives me a blank screen. I'm hoping I won't have more problems trying to log into apps or sites using facebook. Does anyone have an idea on why this is not working?
     

    Advertisement

  2. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    853
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    853
    The Infernal Swamp
    A couple of things you can try.

    Wipe Cache and Dalvic, Go back to your nandroid and save the apps you want like facebook for htc sense.

    I would recommend ditching My Backup Pro and Go with Titanium Backup. Most people in here use it and swear by it.

    Did you wipe really well before you flashed? I've seen a lot of issues do to a lack of proper wiping.
     
  3. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    On Sense 3.0 and up, I think Facebook for HTC Sense is removed isn't it? I know for certain it's not on the 3.5 roms that I've flashed. You have to utilize the facebook app from the market to download and sync that way. I'm not sure if that would even help because I'm not familiar with either of those games/apps.

    Bad wipes/bad downloads do happen. Just the other day I installed Xplod AOSP and it is the worst rom I have ever put on my phone by far. Choppy, GPS didn't work at all, battery drain like you wouldn't believe, froze up....anyway, stuff like that happens. If nothing else, wipe it clean (make sure your recovery is Amon RA) and reflash a newly downloaded version of the rom. Check the MD5 key whenever possible.
     
  4. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
    My wife has a stock 3vo and it has FB for HTC Sense (I'm guessing those have 3.0 now?). That doesn't necessarily mean the custom Shooter ROM will have it tho.
     
  5. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,142
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Yes the 3vo ships with Sense 3.0
     
  6. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    Yeah I was kind of thinking along those lines too.

    1) what recovery are you using?
    2) what was your wiping process
    3) did you verify the rom md5 to make sure the download was good?
     
  7. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    No FB for Sense is still in those roms, in the 3.5 roms, authorization of FB for sense will happen
     
  8. Mtbsinger85

    Mtbsinger85 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    50
    7
    16
    Male
    I'm using amon RA recovery
    my wiping process was exactly like the one on the rooting for dummies page when flashing a new rom. I wiped davlik, cache, and data, and then I flashed superwipe before I flashed the rom.

    For the rom MD5, I am not familiar with this, how do I check if a download is good when I download a new rom?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...