1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Logging into Account while on Huawei Ascend

Discussion in 'Cricket' started by la sal, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. la sal

    la sal Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #213
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    859
    95
    108
    Male
    Waukesha, WI
    Does anyone else have difficulty logging into their Cricket account when on their Huawei Ascend?
     

    Advertisement

  2. la sal

    la sal Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #213
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    859
    95
    108
    Male
    Waukesha, WI
    To clarify...when I go to Cricket's website on my phone.
     
  3. r0ckstarr

    r0ckstarr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    233
    61
    73
    Tx
    No problems here. What kind of problems are you having? Is telling you wrong username/password, or something else?

    Have you rooted your phone and removed the stock "My account" app?
     
  4. la sal

    la sal Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #213
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    859
    95
    108
    Male
    Waukesha, WI
    It says web page not available.

    I am rooted and I froze the My Account app. I didn't think doing that would actually freeze My Account when I went to the Cricket website.
     
  5. r0ckstarr

    r0ckstarr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    233
    61
    73
    Tx
    Ok. I am having problems to. I guess I haven't went to the Cricket site on my phone since I rooted and froze. I get the same thing as you: Web page not available". (I did go to it through the Browser, btw)

    I would say that a safe assumption would be that it's because we froze the "My Account" app because mine was working 2 days ago before I rooted and froze it. One way we can test it is to un-Freeze that app and see if we can get to it then.
     
  6. Jazziette

    Jazziette Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,053
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    2,053
    790
    233
    Under the Rainbow
    I don't have any probs with it.

    Is that on the list of things safe to remove on the Step by Step thread? If so I should change it.

    Brilliant deduction, Oswald!!!

    :D :D :D
     
  7. la sal

    la sal Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #213
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    859
    95
    108
    Male
    Waukesha, WI
    I believe it is. Otherwise I wouldn't have froze it.
     
  8. r0ckstarr

    r0ckstarr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    233
    61
    73
    Tx
    I "Defrosted" the My Account app, and can now get back into the Cricket web page. So, that's what the problem is.

    I would much rather view and manage my account through my desktop PC, so I am going to re-Freeze it since it will be something that I will not use / do not mind not using on the phone.

    Edit: Now I am having probs trying to Freeze the MyAccount app again. Titanium Backup is telling me that I need the Pro version to Freeze things. I have the Pro version key.
    Edit2: Fixed it by rebooting the phone.
     
    la sal likes this.
  9. Jazziette

    Jazziette Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,053
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    2,053
    790
    233
    Under the Rainbow
    Thanks! I'll go change it.

    Love your running narration of edits! LMAO!!!

    :D
     
  10. r0ckstarr

    r0ckstarr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    233
    61
    73
    Tx
    Thanks! I learned from somewhat more strict car forums, where, if you have the last post in a thread, you do not make another post immediately after. You just edit your post to include what is needed. It's a courtesy thing so people don't have to keep scrolling through post after post for bits of information.
     
  11. Jazziette

    Jazziette Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,053
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    2,053
    790
    233
    Under the Rainbow
    That's very cool! Makes sense to me! (if I don't think about it)

    LOL

    J/K

    :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...