1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Logging Into Android Market

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by teckn1caLity, Dec 26, 2009.

  1. teckn1caLity

    teckn1caLity Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009

    Dec 20, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    When I login to the Market I get this error..

    Sorry! The application setup wizard (process com.android.setupwizard) has stopped unexpectedly. Please Try Again.

    I'm logging in over a WiFi connection because I have yet to transfer my data plan to this phone but I do have everything else. Is there a reason for the error and or a fix?

    Update: I'm trying to avoid a hard reset :D
     

    Advertisement

  2. treborcj

    treborcj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    646
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    646
    33
    68
    What did Sprint say? Most likely you will have to do a factory reset if they can't help you.
     
  3. nck4857

    nck4857 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    37
    1
    16
  4. TF1984

    TF1984 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009

    Nov 3, 2009
    676
    277
    133
    International Trade
    Southeast US

    You try removing, re-install, clear cache, clear history, blah blah blah? I had this issue in past and a re-install worked.
     
  5. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    Just a quess, but you said you don't have a data plan on the Hero yet? This could be the issue.
     
  6. nck4857

    nck4857 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    37
    1
    16
    No, I have a data plan and I can browse the web just fine on the browser and facebook, ect.. It's kinda weird.. I'm rooted and running Fresh1.1.. this is what I get:

    Force Close on: process com.android.settings

    Can't establish a reliable data connection to the
    server.
    This could be a temporary problem or your SIM card
    may not be provisioned for data services. If continues,
    call Customer Care.
     
  7. TF1984

    TF1984 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009

    Nov 3, 2009
    676
    277
    133
    International Trade
    Southeast US
    Also, update your profile and PRL.
     
  8. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    Sorry nck4857, Guess I was replying to the OP who said they didn't have a data plan yet.

    But the mesage you get about the SIM card is strange, are you on Sprint? Then you have no SIM card, right?
     
  9. nck4857

    nck4857 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    37
    1
    16
  10. nck4857

    nck4857 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    37
    1
    16
    Ok, Problem Resolved (for now)... I changed my Google password and restored a backup. When the restore was complete, it wanted my new password, so I entered it and it works.. I'm still getting my calendar force closing when it tries to sync, but i'll live with that for now (that's the problem I was trying to fix in the first place)

    Thanks!
     
  11. northtxgadgetdude

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    2
    0
    25
    VP of business development
    Mesquite, TX
    How do you perform a restore from a backup? I'm having this same issue.
     
  12. nck4857

    nck4857 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    37
    1
    16

    Are you rooted?? When you root, you create a backup (or a number of backups, whatever you want)... I used one of those backups, which fixed the problem.. If you haven't done that, I guess you could try changing your google password on your computer, rebooting your phone and seeing if that helps.... I would try something like that before having to restore or possibly resetting your phone...
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...