1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Lollipop 5.0 [Its out! 11/12]

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by charliecc, Nov 3, 2014.

  1. zjs102

    zjs102 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014

    Dec 1, 2014
    2
    0
    15
    Male
    I was forced to downgrade back to KitKat to avoid reboots. It got to a point where after my phone was disconnected from the charger for a bit it would reboot uncontrollably. How can Android release such a faulty OS. Back on KitKat now working fine.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,910
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,910
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Did you try a factory reset before? It sounds more like something got mucked up and needed to be cleared out
     
  3. zjs102

    zjs102 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014

    Dec 1, 2014
    2
    0
    15
    Male
    No. I read others had tried that and it didn't work for them. I think it is a glitch in the OS. Was at ATT store today. They told me all Nexus 6 were recalled. That phone comes with lollipop pre loaded. Wonder if it is related.
     
  4. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,910
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,910
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Only ATT nexus 6's were recalled, and according to motorola it was due to an ATT specific bug in the firmware. Possibly due to the modifications ATT made to the device.

    That is a completely separate issue from lollipop.

    I've been running lollipop since June and haven't experienced that issue.
     
    BynoUK likes this.
  5. exninja

    exninja Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    298
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    298
    94
    63
    AZ
    Looks like it's an ATT-specific issue so probably not Lollipop related.

    EDIT-Rxpert beat me to it
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  6. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,483
    Posts:
    20,112
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    20,112
    9,924
    1,483
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    OK I know this was discussed with Lolipop, but I'll post a follow up so others can tell us what they have done to date to resolve this issue from LP

    I finally updated to LP, since I will be receiving my S5 sometime next week from the FIL, so I wanted to test drive LP, to see if I like it first, so when the S5 gets it, I'll decide whether to update or not.

    So far it takes getting use too, but for the most part I have no issues with LP. But this sound issue urks me, I like to turn the volume off for notification every night, between certain hours, now from what I can see, BC of the way Google changed this process, it looks like no apps will allow us to do so any longer. Now I know if we press the volume down button, we have options and scheduling that we can set according to preference. The issue I have is it does not always work as described. I have all notifications turned of, but calls from caller ID to come in. When my call did come it, it did not ring, and the notifications did silence, but I did not get any Led display telling me I had a notification for either a TM or an Email. Thanks Google for deciding this, and not leaving it up to us to choose.

    One more thing, I thought the star notification in the status bar, is for when a schedule is set, why is the star always on now ??

    So after all the discussion and complaints from many, has anyone figured a solution to this without having to root, otherwise when I get the S5, I'm not updating BC of this.
     
    #306 DonB, Dec 1, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2014
  7. mrdeucie

    mrdeucie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    216
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    216
    34
    43
    New York, NY
    Isn't the star in the status bar for priority notifications only, i.e., not none or all?
     
  8. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,910
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,910
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Yes, star means priority mode is on and the (/) signifies "none" is selected
     
    GuitarG20 likes this.
  9. GuitarG20

    GuitarG20 Clueless Senior Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    2,065
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012

    Jun 23, 2012
    2,065
    972
    253
    Male
    Texas
    So star means that you have only priority notifications (which you can only set to vibrate or ring, there is no silent anymore...) you can probably set the apps you want to be priority and use that when you go to sleep. Except that you have to have it do something (can't be silent, which irks me)
     
  10. rhray

    rhray Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013

    Oct 13, 2013
    100
    63
    53
    I sell human capital
    Dallas, TX
    Star means priority, none means silent (like what it use to be to turn your phone volume all the way down past vibrate), Vibrate is vibrate (turning the volume all the way down). Priority is that special configurable zone in Settings --> sound and notifications --> interruptions.

    The start should not be showing all the time. For instance, I make calls all day long to potential clients and ask them to call my cell phone back, I've configured my priority notifications to only let calls go through on my cell phone, no alerts of texts or emails or anything. I set my phone to priority (the star) during my day at work so I can hear if a client is calling me but nothing else comes through. When I leave for the day, I press the up volume and then select ALL which makes my found notify on everything again. Make sense?
     
  11. GuitarG20

    GuitarG20 Clueless Senior Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    2,065
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012

    Jun 23, 2012
    2,065
    972
    253
    Male
    Texas
    Oh it makes perfect sense to me. I am trying to help others. The issue we have is that when it's on none or priority, the notification light doesn't flash for any, or only flashes for priority notifications, respectively. Used to be you could go to silent and still have flashes when you had a notification. There are people, me included, who would like to be able to set the phone to silent and still have the light go
     
    BynoUK and DonB like this.
  12. rhray

    rhray Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013

    Oct 13, 2013
    100
    63
    53
    I sell human capital
    Dallas, TX
    Ahhhh, I see. My apologies. Yes, it definitely doesn't allow for the notification light to only flash with nothing else. Perhaps lightflow offers a workaround?
     
    GuitarG20 likes this.
  13. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,483
    Posts:
    20,112
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    20,112
    9,924
    1,483
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    The issue I have is why they would do that, it is our phone, we should be able to use our volume as we wish, just crazy, I'm sure there will be a work around, and hopefully many will complain to Google in the meantime.
     
    GuitarG20 and BynoUK like this.
  14. BynoUK

    BynoUK Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    732
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    732
    212
    93
    Male
    UK
    No true silent mode has been my only issue with Lollipop, I rely on my LED alone for notifications while at work.

    Really hoping Google sort the issue out, it bothers me that I can't just set it to mute without vibrate and still see the LED (which I've configured so I know what notification I have by colour) using the volume buttons like I've always done.

    I'm ok with change but not when it's backwards (after all, the first two iterations of the L preview allowed a long press of the vibrate/bell icon on the slider to enable the function!)
     
    GuitarG20 and DonB like this.
  15. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,483
    Posts:
    20,112
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    20,112
    9,924
    1,483
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Yep, agreed, don't know what Google was thinking, sometimes they are bright, and at other times you say, UMMM is this possible. :eek: Almost like Walter White, LOL
     
  16. GuitarG20

    GuitarG20 Clueless Senior Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    2,065
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012

    Jun 23, 2012
    2,065
    972
    253
    Male
    Texas
    My honest guess is that Google has realized they overengineered it a little bit and they'll add the functionality back in our next update.

    I am conflicted in general about it though. I like the priority notifications, since it allows me to leave my phone on for calls while I am asleep (I have a job where i'm on call 8pm to 8am most nights) but nothing else in Priority mode, and I can turn notificiations and the light off during class using None. However, when I'm at my (other) job, I'd like to be able to have my phone silent but still see the light if I get notifications.

    Byno, does Lightflow follow the new notification rules (so for example, it won't flash if you get a non-priority notification when you're in priority and it'll stay off completely in none mode?)
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  17. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,910
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,910
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    I'm sure it'll be fixed in 5.0.1. Theres enough noise about it out there that they'll backtrack a bit
     
    GuitarG20 likes this.
  18. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    1,050
    304
    163
    London, UK
    Yeah, hopefully we'll get it back with 5.0.1, I'm really missing silent mode too. Other than that, there are small bugs here and there but nothing too important. Sadly that's what happens on every major release of any software or OS.
     
  19. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,483
    Posts:
    20,112
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    20,112
    9,924
    1,483
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    While you're at it, since you were successful at reverting back, you might want to post your steps and where you got your file, so those that want to do the same can do so, from someone that was already successful. My gut is telling me there will be a few asking for the steps to revert back, and we can direct them to your post. ;)
     
    #319 DonB, Dec 2, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2014
  20. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,910
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,910
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Speaking of... 5.0.1 is rolling out now
     
  21. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,483
    Posts:
    20,112
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    20,112
    9,924
    1,483
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Any word on the release notes ? I haven't had a chance to research yet
     
  22. chukka63

    chukka63 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    359
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013

    Mar 5, 2013
    359
    32
    63
    Male
    General Builder
    Norfolk
    Why do they work on these things and release them before sorting them out properly. Less than 0.1% of people even have 5.0 and already there is an update.
     
  23. thisISjoel

    thisISjoel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    412
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014

    Feb 16, 2014
    412
    119
    68
    Sydney
    Anyway for me to update to 5.0.1 without having to lose all my data?

    I'm on 5.0, rooted.
     
  24. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    1,050
    304
    163
    London, UK
    That's the whole reason of having .X updates. They weren't fully aware of some of those bugs. Once released, issues and reports start appearing, so they fix them.
     
    GuitarG20 likes this.
  25. GuitarG20

    GuitarG20 Clueless Senior Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    2,065
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012

    Jun 23, 2012
    2,065
    972
    253
    Male
    Texas
    They've been testing it for months with the preview builds, both with devs and with their own employees (likely.) And they have been squashing bugs the whole time. Regardless, as soon as you change one character of code you have the potential to break every other piece of code. A good example of this is the wifi bug that came up as they were getting ready to release the update that they had to fix. That's why fixing bugs is an iterative process and we have .X and .0.X releases. If they never released till the code was perfect... we would never have updates.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...