1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Lollipop Disables Mobile Data On/Off

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by HiLoo, Apr 30, 2015.

  1. HiLoo

    HiLoo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015

    Apr 30, 2015
    7
    3
    16
    Female
    My S4 is now useless as a smartphone -- mobile data on/off intentionally disabled (no 3rd party apps now work without root access) and not even an icon to display if it's on or off. It takes five (5) menu steps to turn it on and then five (5) more menu steps to turn it off -- that's 10 menus to navigate just to check the traffic unless you have WiFi access.

    Looks like the goal is to force people to pay data overage charges or force people to a pay for a higher data plan that is either always on or always off. Either way, don't think I'll ever buy another Samsung unless this is fixed ASAP nor another Android device since mobile data will drive the cost up to the point it's just a rip-off. When the word gets out to potential Samsung buyers (and it's already started) that you've done your best to insure people can not toggle mobile data on or off, I'm pretty sure many, many potential user will look elsewhere. Lots of luck getting folks to upgrade to another Samsung.

     

    Advertisement

    Kottebo likes this.
  2. wildkitten

    wildkitten Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    609
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    609
    75
    78
    Alabama
    Not sure what you mean. I have LP 5.0.1 and I can turn off mobile data. Just put your phone into wifi and it will use that instead of mobile data or to be extra sure, turn on airplane mode then turn on wifi. Even the mobile data toggle works. If it's messed up on yours, try a factory reset.
     
    thebluesword likes this.
  3. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    OK - who's on what carrier here?

    Carriers can and will change branded phones and remove data control settings - AT&T is quite famous for it.
     
    HiLoo likes this.
  4. HiLoo

    HiLoo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015

    Apr 30, 2015
    7
    3
    16
    Female
    There is NO convenient mobile data toggle. It does not exist. That's the point. A mobile data toggle existed prior to 4.1, as one of the setting icons, then they eliminated that toggle in 4.+, but 3rd party apps were developed as a work-around. Now, with 5.+ that wasn't good enough, so they blocked 3rd party apps so you can no longer disable mobile data without going through five menu steps to reach it. That means, when you are not in range of your secure WiFi you either run up your data bill or simply have a phone with basic messaging. Make your choice. That's it.

    Maybe you are fine with using unsecured WiFi or have an unlimited plan? I'm not and I don't, nor do millions of people. I'm not going to just use any WiFi that happens to be around nor can I just leave mobile data streaming hour after hour. We used to be able to use a 3rd party apps to toggle mobile data to stay within our data plans and now that is no longer feasible. It's really nasty and looks intentional as a way to hurt people on lower data plans by dinging them for overages or forcing them to purchase higher data plans because there isn't even an icon that shows if you are on mobile data or not. Hard to believe it's an oversight as you can clearly see the progression of changes from 3.+ to 5.+.
     
    Kottebo likes this.
  5. HiLoo

    HiLoo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015

    Apr 30, 2015
    7
    3
    16
    Female
    I'm using AT&T and a Samsung S4. I noticed on a Nexus screen shot that you could use a two-finger swipe down and had access to a data icon toggle that also indicated if mobile data was enabled or not. People were complaining about having to use two steps rather than one. Not sure about other phones. The boards I'm reading don't seem to be phone or carrier specific, but complaints are running high about this change. Would like to know more about this.
     
  6. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    OK, the mobile data widgets no longer working is a security related thing so that's not coming back so far as I know.

    Difficulty getting to the mobile data toggle is definitely brand dependent and what the Nexus does is also maintained by HTC - either single finger pull down and tap to get to quick settings, or two fingers pull down for immediate quick settings access, including mobile data. (Notification quick settings was introduced to Android by HTC, so, no surprise that they've still maintained everything.)

    The reason that you don't see people talking about settings differences with AT&T is because it doesn't occur to anyone with common sense that AT&T would do that.

    But they started it when they moved to LTE. They specified that no possibility would exist to turn off LTE on their branded phones. And they not only removed the setting, they stripped out the important bits under the hood so that you couldn't fix it even with root access. That's why AT&T was able to publish higher LTE usage adoption rates over anyone else. Great for AT&T, murderous to batteries and data plans back then.

    Anyway, that's some background if helpful.

    Check out "Data Settings"

    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.remifayolle.android.datasettings

    That will give you a shortcut to your data settings from your home screen. It's Lollipop compatible - but of course, I can't guarantee it with your S4 - anyway, see if it works for you.

    It's not an on/off widget by any means but if anything can save you some button presses to turn off mobile data, it's going to be that.

    Hope this helps!
     
  7. wildkitten

    wildkitten Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    609
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    609
    75
    78
    Alabama
    Well, this certainly isn't a Samsung issue so must be your carrier. As you can see in the link below, Samsung DID put a Mobile Data link in their version of LP.

    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/92312026/Screenshot_2015-04-30-12-07-14.png

    I'm also confused when you talk about constant streaming. Are you WANTING to constantly stream or is your phone somehow constantly using data even if you aren't actively using it? If the latter is the case, you may have some form of malware on your phone because you shouldn't be using any data when you yourself aren't actively using it.
     
    #7 wildkitten, Apr 30, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2015
    EarlyMon likes this.
  8. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Nice, thanks. :)

    OK - the pencil icon is for editing the quick settings toggles.

    If you can't add the mobile data toggle there, you can thank AT&T.

    If you can add it, you can thank AT&T for hiding it to trap unwary users - its presence is the default everywhere else ok.
     
  9. wildkitten

    wildkitten Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    609
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    609
    75
    78
    Alabama
    Also HiLoo, since you speak of streaming hour after hour, are you on a shared data plan? If so, could someone on your plan be streaming more than you are aware of thus making less data available to you forcing you to go over?

    If you do have a shared data plan and you think this may be the reason, here is a good app that will track usage across a shared plan letting you see who is using how much...
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.mobidia.android.mdm&hl=en
    The app will also show what specific app is using the most data in case you have a 'rogue' app on your phone.
     
  10. wildkitten

    wildkitten Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    609
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    609
    75
    78
    Alabama
    Little bit off topic but was curious about this comment of yours.

    A couple of years ago Verizon too got rid of their mobile data widget. I didn't realize this may be a security issue. What issue would that cause? Also, I use a 3rd party data widget as well...
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=net.rgruet.android.g3watchdog&hl=en
    could there be issues with 3rd party apps as well?
     
  11. HiLoo

    HiLoo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015

    Apr 30, 2015
    7
    3
    16
    Female
    Thanks so much for the background info. I'm not a phone techie and haven't really kept up on what is going on. Your explanation makes sense.

    Can't thank you enough for the link to the Data Settings app! Perfect. Sure, it's not a one-click toggle, now it's two clicks to enable, three to disable (AT&T wants you to "confirm" you want to disable mobile data - those buggers), but it's workable now and probably the best any of us can expect.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  12. HiLoo

    HiLoo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015

    Apr 30, 2015
    7
    3
    16
    Female
    Thanks. Maybe streaming was the wrong term, but when mobile data is enabled and there is no WiFi, all my newsfeeds, twitter, email, you name it, is constantly updating. This just drives up my data usage and drains the battery. I guess people with large data plans are not concerned, but I don't really need a large data plan and don't want to pay for it. I just want occasional access to mobile data and an inexpensive plan.
     
  13. HiLoo

    HiLoo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015

    Apr 30, 2015
    7
    3
    16
    Female
    I'm not a techie, so someone else would be better at answering your security question, except for the widgets. They all stopped working with 5.01. They are blocked unless you have root access (too complex for me to understand). So, I woke up the other morning, turned on the phone, found a new operating system upgrade and my mobile data toggle no longer worked. Checked out all the apps and saw the comments on every app saying they no longer worked with lollipop and the developers were all saying they could not correct the problem.
     
  14. HiLoo

    HiLoo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015

    Apr 30, 2015
    7
    3
    16
    Female
    That mobile data link is not on my phone, you may have it, but it's not on my AT&T S4 and if you go to the Android group it's the number one complaint. The last time it was there was before 4.1, then it was removed so those in the same predicament went to widgets. Then, with lollipop, the widgets/apps toggles were blocked. That's the problem.

    No, I don't want to stream, but when news, email, etc. updates, it will automatically download when I have mobile data enabled. I don't need that instant info. I would need to pay for a larger data plan and need a bigger battery if it were enabled. I only use mobile data to check a weather program, sometimes for traffic, maybe for navigation and occasionally to read the news if I'm sitting somewhere without something else to read. Email, etc. can all wait until I get home -- I'm not that in demand, ha, ha.
     
  15. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Glad I could help! :) I use that app myself (I often adjust settings when traveling), pretty handy!

    The 4G/3G toggle was the first to go - the API the widget devs used was changed and that API change was concerned with a whole lot of other stuff - and that was security related.

    Yours isn't a widget - it's an app that includes some widget functionality.

    Straight from the horse's mouth, one of the longest-time devs of one of the most-installed widget sets ever:

    Source - http://powertoggles.com/help/?e=18 from https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.painless.pc&hl=en It wasn't always that way, I first used that widget 5 years ago.
     
  16. wildkitten

    wildkitten Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    609
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    609
    75
    78
    Alabama
    You may wish to turn auto updating off on those apps then and check them manually.
     
  17. wildkitten

    wildkitten Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    609
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    609
    75
    78
    Alabama
    The reason I put up the screenshot was because in your original post you blamed Samsung for this. I was pointing out that this isn't a Samsung issue but an AT&T one. Remember, the OEMs have to do what the carriers say. The carriers approve any build before it gets pushed to the phones when it comes to Android. The only way around it is to purchase an off contract phone.
     
  18. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Respectfully - iPhones are basically the same everywhere.

    Apple imposes harsh contract terms and the carriers lay down for it because of the iPhone demand unique to the USA.

    I'd venture that Android and Samsung demand is every bit as loyal as that from Apple fans.

    I don't know why Android makers lay down and take this nonsense but it has to involve money - so while this isn't a Samsung fault per se, I think that there's plenty of fault to go around.
     
  19. wildkitten

    wildkitten Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    609
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    609
    75
    78
    Alabama
    Well, Apple is the only maker of iOS phones. And they came first. Also, the OEMs for Android don't really control the OS Google does and Google really doesn't fight for the OEMs with the carriers.

    And while I think there is a good deal of loyalty to Android, I don't think there is any sort of brand loyalty like you see with Apple. I know a lot of people, myself included, who didn't pick up the S6 cause of the cuts they did in the design.
     
  20. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Google does fight with the carriers - that's why Nexus phones are what they are.

    Google cannot fight with carriers over what Samsung supplies.

    When Samsung removes Google features at the carriers' request, then it's pretty obvious that Samsung does indeed have control over what Google gave them.

    Along with the rest of TouchWiz - not stock Android - Samsung product.
     
  21. VinceBlack

    VinceBlack Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 9, 2015

    May 9, 2015
    3
    2
    16
    Sprint does not have the Mobile Data link on the Samsung S6, but I have unlimited Data so I do not care and I use U. power saving mode when I want to save on battery and do not want all information coming through, works great.
     
    Simba_610 and EarlyMon like this.
  22. VinceBlack

    VinceBlack Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 9, 2015

    May 9, 2015
    3
    2
    16
    Just use Airplane mode when you don't want mobile data on, is that to simple.
     
  23. VinceBlack

    VinceBlack Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 9, 2015

    May 9, 2015
    3
    2
    16
    Sprint still offers unlimited plans, I know they don't have coverage like AT&T or Verizon but still an option to think about.
     
  24. Toggle Time

    Toggle Time Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015

    Jun 1, 2015
    1
    0
    15
    Male
    I'm on att with s6 on 5.02. I just noticed an app called 'usage manager' in the app drawer. To my surprise there was a data toggle right there when I opened it. I put it on my home page... I now have a decently accessible data toggle.
     
  25. Epicblaze

    Epicblaze Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012

    Jan 27, 2012
    74
    16
    28
    U S of A
    Doesn't that shunt all radios unless you want to manually force WiFi or BT ?
    Entering into airplane mode to block data and killing SMS and phone in the process seems like bum advice ...
     

Share This Page

Loading...