1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Looking fo desire custom rom to flash

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by samteeee, Mar 7, 2010.

  1. samteeee

    samteeee Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Feb 26, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Photo Journalist
    Danville, CA 94526
    Greetings:

    I recently switched from iphone 3Gs to Android Community.
    I ordered an unlocked Nexus One from Google store and just got it on Friday
    Since I had my iphone Jailed Broken and freedom is important to me, I decided to follow the same route. My questions:

    -My phone being an Unlocked version, do I still have to unlock the my Bootloader?

    -Should I wait till there are more Custom Roms for N1 out there?
    -Anything else I should be aware of?

    Would appreciate any input.
    Thank you for looking.
     

    Advertisement

  2. grainysand

    grainysand Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,580
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    1,580
    175
    143
    Uhhhm, yes. "Unlocked" just means you can use it with any carrier. An unlocked bootloader is something completely different. Take a look here for instructions. Probably a tad bit more involved than pressing "Make it rain," but nothing too tough.

    What for? There're currently several custom ROMs available already, all of them of high quality and stable. Try this forum.

    If flashing a radio image, be careful, as that's the only thing that can brick your N1.
     
  3. samteeee

    samteeee Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Feb 26, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Photo Journalist
    Danville, CA 94526
    Thanks grainysand.

    Is there any other option/way than a Radio Image? Neubeee Q, ha?!!
     
  4. grainysand

    grainysand Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,580
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    1,580
    175
    143
    When you're flashing a ROM, it doesn't include the radio image usually, so if you want to avoid that entirely, you can.
     
  5. SnotF

    SnotF Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    454
    12
    38
    Boston Baby!
    The sense rom includes the radio image(at least from modaco)
     
  6. murdros

    murdros Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    31
    1
    16
    Interesting... I didn't realize that. If you already flashed the new radio image does anyone know if the sense rom reflashes it or skips that part?
     
  7. SnotF

    SnotF Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    454
    12
    38
    Boston Baby!
    It wont skip it, but that may be a bit erroneous on my part. I believe the kitchen has the option for the radio, and the prepackaged rom doesn't include it. So you have to bake a rom to get the radio.
     
  8. murdros

    murdros Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    31
    1
    16
    Ok I didn't think that the new radio was in most of the roms but just wanted to make sure incase I decide to switch to another one.
     
  9. darkLuke

    darkLuke Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010

    Feb 27, 2010
    32
    0
    15
    Northampton UK
    So i can't blick my phone if I just root it? I think some1 told me that root can brick it. :thinking:
     
  10. grainysand

    grainysand Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,580
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    1,580
    175
    143
    Rooting lets you do things that could brick the phone, but there're actually not that many ways to genuinely brick it. If you screw up system files, you just boot to recovery and reflash or restore a backup.
     
    darkLuke likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...