1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Looking for a simple root with stock rom

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Oddball, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. Oddball

    Oddball Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    75
    33
    23
    Hey all,

    I got JB on my Evo a couple of weeks ago and all seems happy with it but I'd like to do a simple rooting of the handset and leave everything else alone. All I need to do with that root is enable WiFi tethering for work. I can't afford to modify the kernel or other parts of the handset as I need it to function though after browsing some of the new roms and kernels they do look tempting.

    Seeing as there are so many folks producing so many excellent mods out there can someone point me to a basic root package and then thats it?


    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. windsorclarenc

    windsorclarenc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    719
    629
    163
    Male
    Windham, OH
    The easiest method in my opinion is the HTC dev method. Go to www.htcdev.com and click unlock bootloader. Pick "all other supported devices". Then follow the instructions there (it will wipe your data so make sure to backup). After that, reboot and install GooManager. Click menu> install open recovery script. That will install the latest TWRP recovery (the best recovery).

    After that wipe cache and dalvik cache in recovery and flash superuser binaries. You'll have the stock Rom with root privileges. I'm on my phone so I can't link to the superuser binaries, but maybe someone else can help there?

    It might sound complicated, but it's super easy.
     
    Granite1, Oddball and ocnbrze like this.
  3. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,033
    Posts:
    26,861
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    26,861
    16,809
    3,033
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    Granite1, Oddball and windsorclarenc like this.
  4. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,908
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,908
    13,142
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Unfortunately, the easiest root exploits have already been patched by HTC in the first few OTA's.

    Since you have fully updated the device, you'll have to use HTC dev if you wish to root the device. HTC dev will perform a factory reset on your phone.

    I'm pretty sure you'll have to flash a ROM to get wifi tether working, as none of the apps I'm familiar with work on stock jellybean
     
  5. Oddball

    Oddball Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    75
    33
    23
    Thanks for all the responses. I'm intimately familiar with Unix so this doesn't concern me too much. I do have to be careful as I need my handset to, well, make and take calls when needed:)


    I'll re-read the rooting for dummies section as well and see what I can get away with with JB.

    Thanks again
     
    Granite1 and ocnbrze like this.
  6. Oddball

    Oddball Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    75
    33
    23
    Well, I finally got around to doing this last night. Pretty painless and went smoothly, thanks again :)

    However....WiFi Tether seems to not want to work. I've read numerous posts about it giving people problems and it could very well be Sprint mucking with things so much.

    It loads seems to run but the syslog shows failures for various services. Before I get too deep into it I just wanted to see if anyone had either a different tethering app that might function OOTB with JB or any other suggestions.

    Otherwise, thanks again folks :)
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  7. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,033
    Posts:
    26,861
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    26,861
    16,809
    3,033
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    you can try any one of these wireless tethering app versions
    Downloads - android-wifi-tether - Wireless Tether for Root Users - Google Project Hosting
     
  8. windsorclarenc

    windsorclarenc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    719
    629
    163
    Male
    Windham, OH
    Change the device profile in WiFi Tether settings to Generic ICS/JB or Galaxy Nexus. That worked for me and many others from what I've heard.
     
    Pre-to-Evo and ocnbrze like this.
  9. Oddball

    Oddball Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    75
    33
    23
    I'll take a look at that...thanks. My searching didn't turn up anything other than FoxFi and WiFi Tether (which I used to use on my OG Evo and it worked very well. Thanks.

    Yeah, I tried that and saw my laptop's MAC address in the ACL once but that was it. There's numerous failures in loading the NAT, resetting the WiFi driver etc...

    I've tried running it with a different SSID and no other restrictions, encryption as well but to no avail. I'll check that link ocnbrze posted and try again.

    Appreciate the responses, I'll report back if/when I get some results.
     
  10. Pre-to-Evo

    Pre-to-Evo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    8
    2
    6
    This worked!
     
    ocnbrze and Rxpert83 like this.
  11. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,908
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,908
    13,142
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Did you do anything differently or did it just start working?
     

Share This Page

Loading...