1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Looking for advice

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DaniellieeE, Aug 24, 2011.

  1. DaniellieeE

    DaniellieeE Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    289
    30
    63
    Is there anyone else that experienced lots of reboots at beginning with SenseRom and is not anymore that can offer advice. Am asking, because I plan on flashing Sense again. I had repeated reboots the 4-5xs I did flash Sense on my phone. Would like to try and narrow down if it's something on my end.

    I've done a NandRestore to original to see if I would have any problems. Did a wipe all except sd_cardext and as of last night no problems at all (ie, no reboots, no FCs, except w Market) -phone is working great as it originally did, but would love to have Sense on it :D as I did really like this ROM -except I couldn't get alot setup without it restarting. Please any help would be appreciated as I've spent few nights up late trying to work with this. :eek:

    Thanks in advance for any help. :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. somedood81

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    391
    Joined:
    May 15, 2011

    May 15, 2011
    391
    78
    53
    Download the latest version. I haven't had any problems with it at all. If you still have issues I would start from scratch partition sd, convert to ext3, download fresh copy of the rom, wipe everything and flash it and see how that works.
     
  3. DaniellieeE

    DaniellieeE Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    289
    30
    63
    Thanks for your reply. Great to hear it's working out for you. Also from what I'm reading seems most others are not either, but still asked to make sure.

    Do you think it's because I haven't yet partitioned sdcard? I really don't know about partitioning and was trying to wait (by advice received) til I get more familiar with the techy side of these things, before I went down that road (it's something I want to do soon -have my 16gb waiting).

    Thanks again:)
     
  4. somedood81

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    391
    Joined:
    May 15, 2011

    May 15, 2011
    391
    78
    53
    That might be an issue as this is an apps2sd rom. Back that card up and partition it. I'll bet you will be enjoying sense rom in no time.
     
    DaniellieeE likes this.
  5. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    Another thing to remember the sense rom includes the overclock kernel, which is currently set at 729mhz I believe so if your cpu can not handle a one bump overclock it will reboot.

    do a data wipe but remember you will lose everything, sometimes the previous data messes with the rom
     
    DaniellieeE likes this.
  6. DaniellieeE

    DaniellieeE Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    289
    30
    63
    LoL - ok will look into backing up/partitioning The Card - I'll read more of the thread (by The_Dude about Dark Tremor/A2sdGui). I'm really beginning to think this might possibly be why (or one of the reasons). Thanks again mucho for your input. Appreciate it :)
     
  7. DaniellieeE

    DaniellieeE Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    289
    30
    63
    Thanks for responding. When you say "data wipe", do you mean wipe ALL even sd_ext (tho I always did a wipe on everything except the sd_ext)? Sorry -just want to make sure I understand exactly (noob):eek: - thanks much for your input :)
     
  8. somedood81

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    391
    Joined:
    May 15, 2011

    May 15, 2011
    391
    78
    53
    Are you using joneidys recovery or getitnowmarketing recovery? If you don't have the latter you should look into that first, it's newer and has most bugs worked out. In getitnowmarketings recovery there is just a wipe all choice, I would use that. The newer recovery works much better for nand backups also, you can backup your ext partition, which didn't work in joneidys recovery.
     
    DaniellieeE likes this.
  9. DaniellieeE

    DaniellieeE Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    289
    30
    63
    I used the download Recovery from Joneidy's thread. Maybe I'll try the one from getitnowmarketing. I did read the thread few weeks ago but maybe I'll re-read. Good suggestions thanks :) (still little hesitant about partitioning but will read more on that also - need to do my homework) ;) Thanks again - appreciate all your input
     
  10. det1726

    det1726 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    320
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011

    Apr 9, 2011
    320
    36
    53
    Male
    Self employed
    Michigan
    I can confirm it has nothing to do with not partitioning the sd card as I have flashed the rom 3 times now and have never partitioned my sd card or had a rebooting issue. Whenever you flash a rom you need to wipe ALL Data before hand. There is nothing wrong with joneidys recovery and its safe to wipe all data as it will not delete anything that will brick your phone, but if you want to be cautious anyway then just backup your sd card to a folder on your pc desktop. New optimus has given the most sensible trouble shooting for your issue, the rom now comes overclocked @ 729mhz and all optimus m's are different as far as stability at higher mhz. Your phone may not be able to handle being @ 729mhz and there for it is causing random rebooting. I would try installing setcpu after doing a clean install of the sense rom and set your max mhz to 600. Make sure you do NOT have set at boot checked and start running stress tests and try opening your market web browser gallery and a game or 2 running all @ the same time then gradually move your max from 600 up one notch @ a time running a stress test for atleast 5-10 minutes at each cpu level until you feel your phone is stable (it is running smoothly and lag free and not rebooting) as I said all are different, I am stable @ 806, anything higher sends me into reboots. However, 806 is not necessary I run max 787 min. 767 with governor set on demand and it runs just fine. So when you find your stability point and you are sure you won't be getting reboots then you can check the set at boot box. Hope this helps and you are able to enjoy the sense rom as it is very good and very clean. I have never used another rom more than a day or two before flashing back :)
     
    DaniellieeE likes this.
  11. DaniellieeE

    DaniellieeE Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    289
    30
    63
    Wow, 787-806 is pretty good. Thanks for the info. Glad to hear partitioning was not necessary, tho today I finally did partition (have an extra card (4g) and wanted to practice before doing my bigger card). Earlier when I posted this, I was getting lots of reboots, but "somedood81" suggested I wipe and flash "GetItNowMarketing's Recovery Image". After this, the ROM has been working much better :). I'm still having a problem with not being able to go higher than 600mhz on SetCPU. So OptimusOne and yourself may have a point and since, I am trying what you suggested with SetCPU, little by little. It only allows from 600m to 729... if I go higher it just restarts.

    Also, I'm running Joneidy's SenseRom and know it has a kernal, did I have to flash an additional kernal? Wondering, because it would not let me set it higher than 600- (now after partitioning am @ 729mh and holding so far) -have read others able to go up to 787-800. Now I realize it may not happen for some phones, but want to make sure. Thanks again advance for all your info - has been very informative and helpful. :)
     
  12. tripdoc79

    tripdoc79 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    630
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011

    May 24, 2011
    630
    223
    93
    the stepping for the overclock on that kernal starts at 729 and goes up.. there is nothing between 600 and 729.. but it should be stable at 729.. i can go higher on mine.. almost 800 but have it set at default 729.. no need to oc really.. the phone is smooth as butter at 600 with gb-cmod7-beta
     
    DaniellieeE likes this.
  13. DaniellieeE

    DaniellieeE Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    289
    30
    63
    So the CM7 has been working pretty good? Know it's still being worked on - am waiting for when it's ready - cus really want to try it:D - tho am liking Sense ROM so far. Thanks :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...