1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Looking for good Android PMP/Wifi only

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by CharlieTango92, Jan 12, 2013.

  1. CharlieTango92

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013

    Jan 12, 2013
    14
    0
    35
    Male
    IT - Student
    Yeah, i'm one of those guys. (Hi, btw.)

    I'm looking for a good PMP with Wifi and really don't want a data plan.

    Originally had looked at the Samsung Galaxy Player 4.2, but really the specs seem lame for the price.

    Any ideas for around $200? Initially I thought the search would be easy as there is a ton of Android Phones out there, but most of them seem to require contracts.

    I found a "no contract" Evo 3D for my price but am wondering, is there a way to use wifi only, or does it need activation of some kind (sprint's pretty picky, aren't they?)

    If the Evo 3D doesn't work, do you all have recommendations?

    Some things I'm looking for:
    *Dual Core (ICS Capable)
    *Good Sound Quality
    *4"+ Screen (pocket size)
    *SD slot

    Will the 3D work as wifi only/no activation or do i need to look elsewhere?

    Sorry if it seems like a stupid question, but my Google-Fu is weak at 0415.

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. bob60626

    bob60626 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    453
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012

    Jan 27, 2012
    453
    41
    43
    Male
    Chicago
    You can use it without activating it.
    I was looking into the same thing for my parents a while back. Sprint S2's/Epic 4g Touch's can be had for under 200 somewhat often. I love my T Mobile version, though have never messed around with a CDMA one. 4.5" screen, ICS,... Hell, if you look around and wait you can find this one for 200-250.
     
  3. CharlieTango92

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013

    Jan 12, 2013
    14
    0
    35
    Male
    IT - Student
    I have to root it first, correct?
    I am looking to basically disable any phone (data/service provider) functionality to it to use as a mini tablet/PMP.

    this thread confused me.

    i know some phones require contract/activation, but this one does not?
     
  4. bob60626

    bob60626 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    453
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012

    Jan 27, 2012
    453
    41
    43
    Male
    Chicago
    I have a few devices on wifi only. Put it in airplane mode so it's not searching for a signal and have at it.
     
  5. CharlieTango92

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013

    Jan 12, 2013
    14
    0
    35
    Male
    IT - Student
    Went with the HTC Evo V. Going to root and disable cell functions
     
  6. ako02

    ako02 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013

    Jul 12, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    Male
    how to hardreset, , , , plssssss :)
     
  7. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,247
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    What device are u trying to reset Ako? :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...