1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support loop in signing in to google account

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by azor, Jun 9, 2011.

  1. azor

    azor Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I'm experiencing a loop when I attempt to sign into my google account. It says my password and username are not correct and also keeps giving me the Word Verification in a loop. Anyone having/had this issue. If so what is the fix? I reset the phone and it still is happening.
     

    Advertisement

  2. chrisj.leaf

    chrisj.leaf Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011

    Oct 13, 2011
    2
    1
    6
    I just got my new android 3 motorola from verizon today and I can't set up my google account either. I am 1000 percent sure I got my password right because I got it through the web browser on my phone to check my account details. Is there some text formatting issue
     
  3. Sector7

    Sector7 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    32
    7
    16
    I would suggest creating up a dummy google account for your android phone with a easy PW so you can sign in easier...then later when you want, just add your real email accounts.
     
  4. chrisj.leaf

    chrisj.leaf Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011

    Oct 13, 2011
    2
    1
    6
    I actually managed to get mine to work by removing my 2 step verification on my account. It broke immediately when I reactivated it so that makes a pretty good case that its a problem. I wonder if droid doesn't support this yet?
     
    Intrimazz likes this.
  5. Intrimazz

    Intrimazz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    TY! This drove me nuts for hours on my husband's new commando and finally decided to google search and see if anyone else had this issue - removed the 2 step and it all worked! {{{{hugs}}}
     

Share This Page

Loading...