1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Loosing custom ringtones created with stock rincgtone trimmer

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mr.Turner, May 27, 2010.

  1. Mr.Turner

    Mr.Turner Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    13
    5
    16
    Nashville, TN
    Is anyone else having trouble with custom ringtones being lost anytime the phone reboots. I keep creating them from mp3's using the stock ringtone trimmer (which is an AWESOME feature BTW) and every time I reboot the phone, they get lost and go back to the standard ringtone. I've searched here and other places a few times and haven't found any answers. Hoping someone can help...
     

    Advertisement

  2. BigDaddyLongnut

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    16
    2
    16
    Application Analyst
    SC
    I had this same issue and posted it with no replies, I switched to "Ringdroid" from the market and it has worked great..
     
  3. mountaineerndixie

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    66
    5
    16
    Charleston, WV
    I would like to know how to use the stock trimmer. I noticed it is listed in my apps but I have no idea how to launch it. I had to use Ringdroid, and that is fine but if it's there I want to know how to use it.
     
  4. BigDaddyLongnut

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    16
    2
    16
    Application Analyst
    SC
    If you are in the music app and have a song up or playing and hit the menu button it will give you the option to set it as a ringtone, if you select to set it it gives you the option to trim it witch brings up the stock trimmer..
     
  5. 06Stang

    06Stang Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    280
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    280
    27
    43
    This happened to me till I got rid of ringdroid. Called Verizon about it and that's what they advised in their infinite wisdom. Now I just use a file manager and copy any ringtones i trim to my notifications folder. No more issue
     
  6. Mr.Turner

    Mr.Turner Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    13
    5
    16
    Nashville, TN
    I had all of my MP3s on the hard drive so I'm going to try copying them to the SD card. I could never get ASTROview to see the internal storage, but it saw the SD card fine. Maybe that is the problem...
     
  7. najaboy

    najaboy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    390
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    390
    68
    53
    The stock trimmer puts the tones in a folder named .ringtonetrimmer on the internal drive. If you copy them over to a ringtone folder (say, for instance sdcard/media/audio/ringtones) you should no longer have this issue.

    Also, in Astro, look for the folder named emmc. That's your internal storage.
     
    Paesly27 likes this.
  8. cdk118

    cdk118 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    29
    2
    16
    NC
    try ringdroid. it saves your tones straight to your ringtone folder on your sd card.
     
  9. woop

    woop novacane (OFWGKTA)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    5,053
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010

    Just use Ringdroid. Its alot easier and works.
     

Share This Page

Loading...