1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Lose network frequently.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by horsecharles, Aug 4, 2016.

  1. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,223
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,223
    315
    173
    NYC
    EDIT, SEMI-FIX:
    switch to LTE Off.

    Cons - higher Latency(at times, not too many though, can seem like a cannot connect) & HSPA(or lower) vs LTE.
    Calling voice quality suffers / streaming can stutter at times.

    Pros - zero-INFREQUENT disconnects.

    Phone just loses network after extended period of non use OR just a couple of minutes inside pocket.
    Not using stock battery saver or any third party tweaker of any kind.
    A simple Airplane Mode off / on toggle fixes this. FYI toggling Data off / on does NOT fix this.
    I've ťried Data Always On + enabled Roaming Data to no avail.
    It's more annoying than concerning because Data is blazing fast on this phone.

    I've had this on previous phones and have fixed by creating new APN with T-mobile settings instead of Metro, PLUS adding all network Types BUT removing Hipri.

    Our present APN has new, different settings though, plus at this juncture System is not writable.
     

    Advertisement

    #1 horsecharles, Aug 4, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2016
  2. Masterchief87

    Masterchief87 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    2,648
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014

    May 27, 2014
    2,648
    2,256
    533
    Male
    Fort Myers, Fl
    I just have one thing to say here. Root and system write have nothing to do with creating a new APN. MetroPCS and ZTE just appear to have done something to make it impossible to make a new APN or delete the old one.
     
    Krlypumaa and horsecharles like this.
  3. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,223
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,223
    315
    173
    NYC
    Thanks.
    I think it went this way:
    During an outage I created new one, saved n switched to it...got no positive result, returned n switched back in order to further edit... and it disappeared.
     
  4. ZMAX4EVER

    ZMAX4EVER Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016

    Aug 2, 2016
    198
    131
    88
    Male
    I haven't had any problems like this. Are you new to MetroPCS? If not, did your previous phone work OK? Just wondering if maybe it's the network in your area. Hopefully you didn't get a bad phone.
     
    horsecharles likes this.
  5. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,223
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,223
    315
    173
    NYC
    10 years almost. This is the fastest phone I've ever had.
    Feels like a Sleep issue.
    As long as an app or tether device is using web, then no problem.
     
  6. BlankBox

    BlankBox Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016

    Aug 18, 2016
    4
    5
    16
    Male
    I just got this phone and it's great, but I'm having the same issue and I'm missing a lot of calls. Did you ever find a solution?
     
  7. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,223
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,223
    315
    173
    NYC
    No, they reset it at the store and still no.
    ALTHOUGH... it's becoming less frequent as time passes.

    If I had to bet, I'd say it's something to do with Doze... other phone models have had similar problems patched.

    What I've done is switched APN to Tmo, adding all possible additional network types except for hipri.
    And I no longer switch off location, GPS, etc. to conserve battery, as Marshmallow supposedly handles that well now.

    Things are better now but not yet perfect.. if improvement halts I'll ask for New phone...
    I'm holding off too because data speeds are blazing AND stock tethering is seemingly unlimited.
     
  8. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,223
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,223
    315
    173
    NYC
    Just timed out again.
    I'm also waiting on first patch... Don't want to go thru all the trouble of migrating, only to repeat this all over..
    TOMORROW I'll call and request level 3 ts.
     
  9. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,223
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,223
    315
    173
    NYC
    Switching course... instead of calling Metro:

    1. Updated E-911 address in My Metro App... being it's a new phone, and various issues crop up without it.

    2. Home - brewed apn.
    A. It has all Tmo settings EXCEPT for one - The fast.metropcs.com... fast Tmo no longer works on Metro.
    B. Also added IMS to apn types BUT no hipri per Krlypumaa http://androidforums.com/threads/signal-data-issues-fixed.955489/
    C. IPV4&6 default and Roaming.

    3. Going back to disabling, for battery life, Wifi Calling & Location... all the apps that need the latter have it allowed in Permissions & hopefully can access on demand.

    Gonna make a new thread on this, to șee if it passes the smell test.
     

    Attached Files:

    #9 horsecharles, Aug 19, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2016
    Krlypumaa and 5318008 like this.
  10. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,223
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,223
    315
    173
    NYC
    REMOVING IMMEDIATELY IMS, calling developed problems!!!
     
    #10 horsecharles, Aug 19, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2016
  11. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,223
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,223
    315
    173
    NYC
    I think IMS was redundant...
     
    #11 horsecharles, Aug 19, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2016
  12. anubis2048

    anubis2048 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    335
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015

    What? I'm able to make new APN's. And they work perfect too!
     
    horsecharles likes this.
  13. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,223
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,223
    315
    173
    NYC
    I can make new apn's after initial failure.
    I'm curious what you've created...
     
  14. Masterchief87

    Masterchief87 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    2,648
    Joined:
    May 27, 2014

    May 27, 2014
    2,648
    2,256
    533
    Male
    Fort Myers, Fl
    Then I don't know why I am not able to. I can tap the + button to add a new APN but after I add all the info and hit save it disappears.[​IMG] This is all I have. I can make all the APNs I want but they never get added to the list, and I cannot delete the default APN.
     
  15. anubis2048

    anubis2048 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    335
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015

    It works for me. That's how I get unlimited hotspot, you have to use a custom APN and mine didn't get deleted.
     
  16. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,223
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,223
    315
    173
    NYC
    I subsequently enabled a bunch of stuff in Developer Options... that's all I can think of.
    I've had fast unlimited from the get go with this phone(same purchase day, @halfway thru billing cycle & Hotspot already used up on previous phone), without installing any other apps, whether on stock or custom APN.
    I figured everyone else the same, so kept kinda quiet about it.
    I've been leery of troubleshooting my network timeouts with the company because of this.
     
  17. anubis2048

    anubis2048 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    335
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015

    Huh.... Well, hopefully this requires a firmware update to patch, one of which I will never download! What a wonder that this bug wasn't patched before the phone was released. Lol
     
  18. yknujssab

    yknujssab Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #213
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    324
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    324
    61
    63
    Male
    BakersHELL, CA
    Horsecharles, are you still having the data connection problem? I've had this phone going on 3 weeks now and the stalling data sucks!! I haven't tried different APNs yet, just did the E911 thing today to see if that helps.
     
  19. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,223
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,223
    315
    173
    NYC
    It's actually gotten worse, and when calls do connect - having sound is hit or miss.
    Now that I just got my free case I'm gonna request a replacement.
    I'll also inquire when update scheduled (there HAS to be one?!?)
     
  20. yknujssab

    yknujssab Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #213
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    324
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    324
    61
    63
    Male
    BakersHELL, CA
    Well so far it seems to be better since I did the E911 thing and I think that it helped out my battery drain. I'll give it a few days to make sure it's better.
     
  21. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,223
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,223
    315
    173
    NYC
    This problem is just like a chronic cold - one or two days(or hours) seemingly cured...

    I'm now trying Wifi Calling permanently on - although I've always had it disabled on previous phones.

    Also, the new free case may be making things worse(inner magnet) - alarms don't work when phone inside 'closed' case.
     
  22. Spec2nirvash

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #95
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,780
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1,780
    742
    233
    MA
    Hopefully this gets added to the growing list of problems with this phone. I had the same problem with the LG Stylo I used before this. However, there was a difference.

    Stylo seemed to 'hold on to' whichever tower(s) I was using. If I drove a few miles away my signal would be zero bars. Toggling airplane mode would wake it up and allow it to shake hands with the tower I'm near, full signal is back.

    ZMPro would lose data connectivity somehow, while sitting in an area with full signal. Shows LTE also, but would sit there with no up/downstream activity and all incoming calls got thrown immediately in voicemail. Toggling airplane mode fixes this also...

    I was also using an interim Moto E between the Stylo and Zmax, and it never did this. I'm wondering if it is Metro's service or if their phones are shit, or combination of both :(
     
    horsecharles likes this.
  23. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,223
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,223
    315
    173
    NYC
    Very good sleuthing.
    I also have Stylo, but no issues like that.
    The only complaint I had with it, but it was the same with all previous Android phones ever-was the Play Store horrible update performance. I do install mega amounts of apps though.

    So, I've been affording my Zmax every courtesy possible, before resorting to exchanging - because of top notch Play Store & Tether performance.
     
  24. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,223
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,223
    315
    173
    NYC
    Going back to Off @ Wifi Calling... did not help.
     
  25. ZMAX4EVER

    ZMAX4EVER Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2016

    Aug 2, 2016
    198
    131
    88
    Male
    I don't know what to say other than it doesn't seem like a majority having these problems. My phone works perfectly, no network issues at all. So, it isn't a design flaw with the phone, perhaps a few defective units? Everyone I know who has this phone absolutely loves it.
     

ZTE Zmax Pro

ZTE Zmax Pro
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...