1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Loss of Screens after Root

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by babrig02, Aug 19, 2011.

  1. babrig02

    babrig02 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    All right, this is probably dumb, and I'm a super n00b. Here goes: Just rooted my HTC EVO (finally!!!) and now only have 5 screens as opposed to my original 7. :thinking: Why? Can I get them back?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    welcome to the forums!!!!!!!!!
    what rom are you on?
     
  3. babrig02

    babrig02 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Thanks! I have CyanogenMod 7.0.3.1 (and here's to hoping that's the right answer)
     
  4. junebogey

    junebogey Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    146
    9
    36
    New Jersey
    Just go to your launcher settings by pressing menu and add screens
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  5. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yep what he said. lol
     
  6. babrig02

    babrig02 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Much appreciated folks, but that option does not appear to be available on my menu. =(
     
  7. lubberlick

    lubberlick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    244
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    244
    138
    68
    American English Speaking Taxi Guy
    Indianapolis

    Umm correct me if I am wrong but OG evo has 5 screens by default?
     
  8. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    this is for using a launcher on cm7 so if you have sense then you can't adjust how homescreens you have.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...