1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Lost data!!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sx4dude2013, Oct 16, 2011.

  1. sx4dude2013

    sx4dude2013 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    857
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    857
    64
    78
    Student
    Georgia
    Im at my whits end. I have had no data tonight for the last hour!!!
    I almost fed up! Maybe a downgrade to the Blackberry 9930!!
    WHAT TO DO!!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    I too lost data.. worked fine but I checked my phone a few minutes ago and is had to data.. I did a battery pull, power cycled it a few times..

    on one reboot I finally connected to 3g for about 10 sec and then nothing.

    wonder if there is on outage or something

    Weird that your phone and mine are having the same issues at the same time
     
  3. sm24

    sm24 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011

    Sep 24, 2011
    35
    19
    18
    No data for me either in northern NJ
     
  4. sx4dude2013

    sx4dude2013 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    857
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    857
    64
    78
    Student
    Georgia
    Seriously it is unacceptable. Over $100 a month and a $600 and I lose data. Never had this issue with other handsets....
     
  5. hurricane630

    hurricane630 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    218
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011

    Oct 11, 2011
    218
    24
    38
    college
    Greenville, SC
    Lost data as well here in SC, on hold with verizon customer support
     
  6. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,699
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,699
    1,931
    483
    I've been on WiFi all day here in northern MA, but have had a 3G signal in the status bar (though I usually have only a weak 3G signal here in the house.) I just toggled WiFi off and tested to see if the 3G had data - it sure did.

    I do have my phone set to 3G only.
     
  7. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    Just called VZW.. There has been issues for the last 2 hours with 4G

    They submitted a ticket and it should be resolved in the next hour (says the CSR)
     
  8. thatguy188

    thatguy188 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    295
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    295
    59
    73
    South Carolina

    Where in SC? I'm near Charleston and I have data no problem.
     
  9. hurricane630

    hurricane630 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    218
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011

    Oct 11, 2011
    218
    24
    38
    college
    Greenville, SC
    Greenville. I've reset it twice. I get 4g for like a minute, then lose it and can't get it back...so I've been on hold for 14 minutes lol just charging it on speaker phone lol
     
  10. Jetster220

    Jetster220 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    57
    5
    16
    Ive lost all data as well, cant get it to connect 4G or 3G. My Fiances DroidX2 is still working fine on 3G though which is weird.
     
  11. thatguy188

    thatguy188 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    295
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    295
    59
    73
    South Carolina

    Gotcha. I just realized I was on wifi. I have no data as well here in Charleston, South Carolina upon turning wifi off. Must be an outage.
     
  12. mamawm

    mamawm Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    204
    48
    63
    xmr405o likes this.
  13. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    Yep, 4g only issue.. Nationwide so many will have issues. I was told it is related to the SIM Cards not sure what exactly, but it is not our phones. it is the system
     
  14. LrdAnkh

    LrdAnkh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    146
    35
    43
    Dierector of Sys. & Operations (IT)
    West Orange, NJ
    I am in Northern NJ but i am on 3G and i have had no problems at all all day. It seems to be related to just 4G end of it.
     
  15. hurricane630

    hurricane630 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    218
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011

    Oct 11, 2011
    218
    24
    38
    college
    Greenville, SC
    So the 4G should be back up by 10?
     
  16. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,016
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,016
    4,978
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Keene, NH (South West NH) ... no data.

    ... Thom
     
  17. virus86

    virus86 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011

    Sep 27, 2011
    10
    0
    35
    Engineer
    Gainesville
    Gainesville, FL...nothin
     
  18. hurricane630

    hurricane630 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    218
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011

    Oct 11, 2011
    218
    24
    38
    college
    Greenville, SC
    So bionics don't have any data? lol I don't have 4g or 3g...but people are saying that other phones have 3g
     
  19. sx4dude2013

    sx4dude2013 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    857
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    857
    64
    78
    Student
    Georgia
    I do not have 4g in GA. Only 3g and ive lost 3g. Its been a problem with this phone. Seriously about to sell it and get a blackberry with a sucky browser....
     
  20. dave1812

    dave1812 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    732
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    732
    112
    93
    Male
    ret
    San Jose, CA

    chill!! :)

    4G just came back in San Jose at 6:23 PDT. It has been out in Jacksonville, as well as other FL cities.
     
  21. sx4dude2013

    sx4dude2013 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    857
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    857
    64
    78
    Student
    Georgia
    I do not have 4g!
     
  22. damewolf13

    damewolf13 live~laugh~love
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    4,085
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    4,085
    2,665
    533
    Female
    AZ
    Still no data in Tucson at all!
     
  23. virus86

    virus86 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011

    Sep 27, 2011
    10
    0
    35
    Engineer
    Gainesville
    West Dundee, IL has data (4G area)
    Ocala, FL has data (3G area)
     
  24. nx01

    nx01 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    No data in Raleigh, NC
     
  25. &roid

    &roid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    193
    92
    63
    Boston + north shore
    No data from just after to New England/Dallas game ended
    until I took a drive down rt 128 and I got 4g in Wakefield, but it dropped down to 3g somewhere in Stoneham.
    The whole time I have been cycling power, and switching to cdma only and back, and I also did a few airplane mode checks too.
    No 4g yet.
     

Share This Page

Loading...