1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Lost Internet connection on my Incredible...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by AudioOutlaw, May 1, 2012.

  1. AudioOutlaw

    AudioOutlaw Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 1, 2012

    May 1, 2012
    6
    1
    6
    No network connection, browser can not load this page because there is no internet connection. This started happening after I took out the battery after a screen freeze. Any help would be appreciated, thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA
    Is your mobile network turned on in the settings?, it's been known to turn itself off... Do you have a 3G icon in the status bar?
     
    AudioOutlaw likes this.
  3. AudioOutlaw

    AudioOutlaw Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 1, 2012

    May 1, 2012
    6
    1
    6
    I'm not sure if my mobile network is turned on or off at this point. There is no 3G icon in the status bar like there used to be.
     
  4. Sharondippity

    Sharondippity Dismember
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    999
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010

    Reboot and see if you get back on.
     
  5. AudioOutlaw

    AudioOutlaw Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 1, 2012

    May 1, 2012
    6
    1
    6
    I have tried turning the phone on and off several times. I have also tried rebooting and updating the Android Software to version 4.08.605.2 but it failed.
     
  6. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA

    Go into your network settings and make sure mobile network is turned on.
     
  7. AudioOutlaw

    AudioOutlaw Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 1, 2012

    May 1, 2012
    6
    1
    6
    Sorry to be a bother, but how do I get into my network settings? I know very little about my phone and how to use it.
     
  8. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA
    When on the home screen, hit menu, then settings, and there should be a wireless and network settings screen and make sure there is a check mark in mobile network:)
     
    AudioOutlaw likes this.
  9. AudioOutlaw

    AudioOutlaw Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 1, 2012

    May 1, 2012
    6
    1
    6
    There is no menu on my home screen?
     
  10. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA

    Press the menu button
     
    AudioOutlaw likes this.
  11. AudioOutlaw

    AudioOutlaw Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 1, 2012

    May 1, 2012
    6
    1
    6
    Duh! That shows you how bad I am with phones, lol. Embarassing really. :thinking:

    Anyway, I think I am going to have to get in contact with Verizon. You were right about the Mobile Network being unchecked. However when I activated the mobile network it said "Disconnected because service is unavailable."

    I found the wi-fi option though and am able to connect to my home internet around the house for now. This wont help me when I am out on the road though.

    Thanks again for your patience and help sdrawkcab25
     
    Sharondippity likes this.
  12. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA
    Weird, never heard that issue before(although a google search did lead me to other people who have had the same issue, no definitive solution though). I'd try calling *228 then do option 2 (update roaming capabilities).

    If that doesn't work, a factory reset may fix it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...