1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Lost TB Ringtones

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Sailing_Nut, Sep 19, 2011.

  1. Sailing_Nut

    Sailing_Nut Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011

    May 23, 2011
    154
    9
    36
    Software Engineer
    Maryland
    I can't see any of the default ringtones from my TB. I do have Zedge loaded and I can only see the ones that I downloaded in Zedge.

    I checked the Zedge FAQ and it says to reset the default ringtone chooser. However when I go into manage applications the "clear defaults" button is grayed out.

    So, I think it is not related directly to Zedge. It seems like the TB lost track of it's own ringtones.

    Any thoughts on how to get this fixed?

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Not sure which app you are trying to clear defaults on. It should be the app that is set to default or the button will be grayed out.
     
  3. Sailing_Nut

    Sailing_Nut Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011

    May 23, 2011
    154
    9
    36
    Software Engineer
    Maryland

    I thought that maybe Zedge had gotten set to default and that was why the stock TB ones were not there. However when I went into try yo clear the defaults for Zedge, it was grayed out.

    This makes me think that somehow my TB lost track of it's stock sounds.

    Can anyone tell me where they are stored? Thinking I can at least use Astro to make sure they are still there. (FYI, not rooted)
     
  4. Sailing_Nut

    Sailing_Nut Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011

    May 23, 2011
    154
    9
    36
    Software Engineer
    Maryland
    FYI To all, a reboot fixed the problem!

    Not sure what got f'ed up but they'er back and I'm happy!
     
  5. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    In light of what you said below this will be pointless but they are stored in the /system directory of your root. However without root access you would be unable to do anything with that. I can't remember but you may not even be able to see what is in the directory with Astro when you aren't rooted.

    Strange but glad it worked for you, wish I knew WTF happened to cause the issue :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...