1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root lots of phone lockups-needing to pull battery

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by thumperyz69, Jul 9, 2011.

  1. thumperyz69

    thumperyz69 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #462
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    109
    3
    36
    I rooted my friends phone with using the "Rooting for Dummies". All went well. no problems. Within weeks he is saying he is a lot of hard lockups forcing him to pull the battery.

    Can someone suggest something to try and remedy this??? thanks for anything...

    Here are the specifics:

    Android Version
    2.2

    Baseband Version
    2.15.00.11.19

    Kernel ver.
    2.6.32.17-gee557fd
    htc-kernel@ans18-2 #15

    Build
    3.70.651.1 CL294884 release keys

    software number
    3.70.651.1

    Browser version
    webkit 3.1

    PRI version
    1.90_003
     

    Advertisement

  2. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    Probably could try wiping cache and davlik.

    Maybe re-flash the rom if desperate (unless stock).
    Ah... myn's (good choice).
     
  3. thumperyz69

    thumperyz69 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #462
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    109
    3
    36
    What about loading the Gingerbread stock ROM??? How would I "get" there??

    Tips???
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    thumperyz69 likes this.
  5. dbelleman

    dbelleman Member
    Rank:
     #480
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    50
    7
    36
    Delaware
    Has he installed any new apps since rooting?
    Having a list of what his current config is is fine, but don't rule out any installed apps either. You could do a factory reset and then reinstall everything and wind up in the same situation. Go over with him any apps that he might have installed around the time his lockups started. I'm not saying it is the problem but it's something to look at also.
     
  6. thumperyz69

    thumperyz69 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #462
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    109
    3
    36
    thanks ocnbrze....I'll give it a go
     
  7. thumperyz69

    thumperyz69 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #462
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    109
    3
    36
    Unlike me ( I probably have 140 apps) he doesnt install many apps.
     
  8. thumperyz69

    thumperyz69 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #462
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    109
    3
    36
    As of an hour ago I have cleared the data and Davlik cache on my friend's phone. <crossing fingers>
     
  9. frenchy714

    frenchy714 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,154
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,154
    1,958
    333
    Male
    East Tawas, MI
    It never hurts to start fresh....My recommendation is to perform a FULL wipe and reflash the ROM he's on (or pick another one).
     
  10. thumperyz69

    thumperyz69 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #462
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    109
    3
    36
    No go on cleaning up the data and Davlik caches. Downloading Synergy now....
     
  11. frenchy714

    frenchy714 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,154
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,154
    1,958
    333
    Male
    East Tawas, MI
    Keep us posted.
     
  12. thumperyz69

    thumperyz69 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #462
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    109
    3
    36
    I have read through (unless I missed it) the details on XDA but does Synergy ROM include the PRI and things like this integrated into the ROM?????
     
  13. frenchy714

    frenchy714 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,154
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,154
    1,958
    333
    Male
    East Tawas, MI

    No it doesn't, you'd have to flash the radio's, etc., separately.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...