1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Lots of questions; Space issues, Overclocking, Custom ROMs

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by elgecko, Jan 12, 2012.

  1. elgecko

    elgecko Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    339
    98
    53
    PA, USA
    I have several questions for you people here:

    About my phone:
    Model: Optimus V
    ROM: Stock
    Rooted: Yes
    Android: 2.2.1
    Version: VM670ZV4
    Screen: Novatek (Read how to determine this yesterday from this great forum)


    I found this site when I wanted to root my phone about 8 months ago.

    I have only returned recently when I was getting sick of running out of user install app space, which appears to be a big complaint about the Optimus V.
    I had been using App2SD. Found a thread about Link2SD. This has helped out a lot. With my previously installed apps using Apps2SD (after uninstalling 2 big apps) I had 55 meg. I then set up Link2SD and ended up with 112 megs with the exact same apps.


    Now onto some questions; returning to the space issue after a few other questions.
    I was curious about over-clocking on the Optimus V. I​
     

    Advertisement

  2. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
     
  3. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    What he said.
     
  4. TGBlade

    TGBlade Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    80
    16
    18
    Charlotte, NC
  5. elgecko

    elgecko Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    339
    98
    53
    PA, USA
  6. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    Okay, you can flash the new rom right after making your backup. The sd card doesn't need to be empty, mine has all kinds of junk on it. With link2SD, after the initial install, click menu-more-recreate mount script. That ought to do it.
     
  7. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    Going to a new Rom they will need to do the full wipe including the ext (not the entire sd card) then set up link2sd, set the ext, reboot as it will request you to, go back in to link2sd menu set auto link, then with titanium backup do a batch restore and it will auto link everything. I always go back into link2sd and sort to on sd to see if it missed anything if it did just select the app or apps then create link it will link and move everything on its own. Sounds like alot but it's not that bad.
     
    elgecko likes this.
  8. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    The recreate script only works when updating the same Rom and not having to wipe everything. And yes as long as you don't wipe anything you can go back into your current setup after making a backup without needing to flash a new rom.
     
    brotherswing likes this.
  9. elgecko

    elgecko Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    339
    98
    53
    PA, USA
    Ok here is where I'm at.

    Placed the VM670NH_recovery.img and Flash Image GUI app on the SD card.
    I installed the Flash Image GUI app, started the app browsed to the VM670NH_recovery.img and then hit flash leaving the option that were preset check marked.

    Afterwords it said about doing a fast boot which I did. I notice I'm abut out of space now, 9 megs left.

    I turn the phone off and boot into the recovery mode to make a back-up of my ROM.
    What starts is a blue screen that says;
    Fastboot mode started
    udc_start()

    It does nothing, I have to pull the battery and power up the phone again.

    Where is all the option to backup my ROM, Flash a new one, etc?

    If I decide I do not want to attempt this anymore, how do I get all the space I had before I flashed the VM670NH_recovery.img file?
     
  10. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    Sounds like you flashed the recovery to the wrong partition, we can fix things up. First, redownload VM670NH_recovery.img to your sdcard for safety (downloads can be corrupt).


    1. Use TitaniumBackup or MyBackup from the Market and backup all your apps
    2. Download flash_image binary file to your sdcard
    3. Download the zip file of the ROM you want to flash to your sdcard
    4. Download gapps.zip to your sdcard (not necessary for Harmonia2 ROM)
    5. Open Teminal (download from Market if you don't have it), and type the following:
    Code (Text):
    1. su
    2. mount -o remount,rw /system
    3. cp /sdcard/flash_image /system/bin
    4. cd /system/bin
    5. chmod 777 flash_image
    6. flash_image recovery /sdcard/VM670NH_recovery.img
    7. reboot recovery
    Once in the new recovery, use the volume up/down keys to navigate, the back button to go back, and the camera button to select items. Now you need to clean up your phone's partitions. First of course, we backup again (takes 2-5 minutes) for safety!


    1. Select backup and restore
    2. Select Backup
    3. Press back button to return to main menu

    Once it's finished backing up your phone to your sdcard, you need to wipe/format everything.


    1. Select wipe cache partition, then select Yes - Wipe cache (always choose yes in each step)
    2. Select advanced
    3. Select wipe dalvik cache
    4. Press the back button to return to the main menu
    5. Select mounts and storage
    6. Select format /boot
    7. Select format /cache
    8. Select format /data
    9. Select format /sd-ext (note- only if you have partitioned your sdcard)
    10. Select format /system
    11. Press back button to return to main menu
    12. Select install zip from sdcard
    13. Select choose zip from sdcard
    14. Scroll down and select the ROM zip file
    15. Select choose zip from sdcard (again)
    16. Scroll down and select the gapps.zip file
    17. Press back button to return to main meu
    18. Select reboot system now
    Note - 15 & 16 are not necessary with Harmonia2

    Be patient, the first boot will take a lot longer than normal, your phone has a lot of files to rebuild. ;)

    Once you have signed back into your account, enable wifi if you have it at home, then download TitaniumBackup again from the Market. Open it, and press your menu button then select Batch. Scroll down to restore apps. Select restore apps, don't restore data at this time, you can use TitaniumBackup later to restore any apps that need their data. Scroll through the list, and unselect all system apps, only restore apps you have downloaded from the Market previously! This is important, restoring system apps or data could mess up your phone!

    Once you have restored everything, do a quick reboot and enjoy! ;)
     
    elgecko, Trip9 and brotherswing like this.
  11. elgecko

    elgecko Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    339
    98
    53
    PA, USA
    First off; thanks for placing a nice detailed set of instructions to try to correct my phone.

    I seem to still be having trouble.
    Line: cp /sdcard/flash_image /system/bin

    Terminal come back with: CP can't create'/system/bin/flash_image': file exists

    So I figured I could try the next line: chmod 777 flash_image

    Terminal came back with: unable to chmod flash_image: read only file system

    Isn't the first line you told me to type in the terminal: mount -o remount,rw /system - making it a writable area? Looked up chmod 777, and that should be giving me the permissions to write...

    Confused as what to do now.
     
  12. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    Is your prompt a ~ or a #?
     
  13. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    That's ok, sounds like the flash_image binary was installed by the FlashImageGUI, so you can go to the next step.

    flash_image recovery /sdcard/VM670NH_recovery.img
    reboot recovery
     
  14. elgecko

    elgecko Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    339
    98
    53
    PA, USA
    Why do I feel the need to tinker......



    My prompt was #

    Terminal comes back:
    mount: device or resource busy
    mount: device or resource busy


    Should I turn off programs like droidwall?
     
  15. elgecko

    elgecko Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    339
    98
    53
    PA, USA
    I was just looking at this again, and another question comes to mind when I get there.

    Step
    9. Select format /sd-ext (note- only if you have partitioned your sdcard)

    My SDcard is partitioned for using Link2SD. I'm 99% positive it was not in an ext format, but fat32. Will that cause a problem?
     
  16. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    Not as such, but it won't be fat32 anymore. It will become ext.
     
  17. elgecko

    elgecko Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    339
    98
    53
    PA, USA
    I wonder if that will work, if I can ever get the phone into recovery mode.
    At first when I was setting up the sdcard with the second partition to use with Link2SD, when I used ext for the second partition, Link2SD did not work. I had to make the second partition fat32 to work. I'll try it when I can get that far, if it does fail I'll just have to pull the card and set it up with fat32 from the computer again...

    Anybody with help getting me into recovery?
     
  18. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    I think the issue was with using flash_image gui with link2sd enabled. That could be the root of your problems, since link2sd creates symlinks that may have pointed your flash_image binary to the wrong partition.

    I would recommend you checkout restoring via fastboot, it's probably your best shot now.
     
    elgecko likes this.
  19. elgecko

    elgecko Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    339
    98
    53
    PA, USA
    Is there a guide / tutorial for this?
     
  20. elgecko

    elgecko Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    339
    98
    53
    PA, USA
    Did a bit of research and some experimental playing.
    My phone now is 100% stock.... time to change that. LOL

    Thanks so much for the help. I think a recovery will be the first thing I do before putting Link2SD back on here.
     
  21. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    Good thinking.
     
  22. koopakid08

    koopakid08 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    772
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011

    Mar 14, 2011
    772
    165
    93
    Behind you
    Just dropping in to say that it is possible to overclock on the stock rom you just need a custom kernel.
     
  23. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    Correct, clock and governor options are compiled into the kernel.
     
  24. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    Then its no longer stock. There talking about without changes.
     
  25. elgecko

    elgecko Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    339
    98
    53
    PA, USA
    ** Do not have Link2SD set to auto link when trying to install the recovery. That is what caused me my problems. **

    Well since I did finally get the recovery installed, which was a piece of cake without Link2SD, made a back up of the stock ROM and decided to flash the BACKside ROM (CM7). The ROM is running very smooth and fast... now do I want to try some other ROMs?... LOL

    I have not done a search for this yet; I know when you set the default ringtone, it gives all the contacts that ringtone. I want my contacts to have a different one. Is there a program to batch set the contacts?
    (This is what I do. Default ringtone, The Who - Who Are You? Then the contacts I have a different ringtone. Anything easier then opening every contact and picking a different ringtone?)
     
    JerryScript likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...