1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Low 2d FPS

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mr. Monkey, May 21, 2010.

  1. Mr. Monkey

    Mr. Monkey Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    85
    6
    16
    IT Tech
    Sandy, Utah
    I'm still new to the Droid, I got it a few days ago, but I was really bugged by how slow the 2d games seemed. Diong some research online I found all the information on the web about how it was from the 2.1 update.

    I read that the CyanogenMod Rom skipped over the 2d problems... So i dove for it. I love the ROM, but I still dont feel like the problem has gotten better. I installed the FPS2D app to check, and I'm still averaging around 35 fps.

    So last night I read online that a new kernel and OC'ing the CPU help. So I installed SetCPU and got the 5-slot 1ghz LV kernel, but I cant tell a difference at all.

    Was it true that CM Rom doesnt have 2D problems, and I did something wrong? Or was I misinformed? Are there any other solutions for this?

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. inssane

    inssane Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    1,851
    156
    163
    Chi-Town
    I am not familiar with this but maybe check widgets, updates, polling, sync to see if something is sucking up resources?
    That is all I have

    OH - free RAM too
     
  3. nstallion

    nstallion Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,152
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    1,152
    136
    143
    San Diego, CA
    Did you actually change the clock speed within setCPU?
     
  4. inssane

    inssane Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,851
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    1,851
    156
    163
    Chi-Town
    Interesting point I never thought of.
    SetCPU - AutoDetect - slide it to the highest speed.
     
  5. Mr. Monkey

    Mr. Monkey Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    85
    6
    16
    IT Tech
    Sandy, Utah
    Yeah I did that too... I'm oc'ed to 1ghz. the only widgets i have are pandora, facebook, and beautiful home.

    Oooh.. looks like i had a profile set to max at 800, so I changed that. Now running 1ghz I average 48 fps. That's a huge increase. :) Still not the normal 60... but getting closer i suppose.
     

Share This Page

Loading...