1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Low DL Speeds, Increased UL Speeds after DI18 Update...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jerbeck24, Oct 2, 2010.

  1. jerbeck24

    jerbeck24 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    186
    6
    36
    Michigan
    Ever since I downloaded the new update (DI18) this morning, I cannot get good download speeds, but my upload speeds have greatly increased. Any ideas? Here is some proof...If someone could give me a clue of what the problem could be, that would be great.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement

  2. badankles

    badankles Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    972
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    972
    90
    98
    USA
    wow, that's funky. was this OTA or XDA? have you tried resetting the phone?
     
  3. jerbeck24

    jerbeck24 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    186
    6
    36
    Michigan
    It was OTA. Got it this morning. I have turned it off and back on since, still the same results.
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Just got 786/299, but mine was "slow"earlier in the day.
     
  5. jerbeck24

    jerbeck24 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    186
    6
    36
    Michigan
    Mine is consistent though, upload speeds are always higher than download. I was getting download speeds much higher before the update...

    *Top three were right after I updated to DI18:

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Adlebo

    Adlebo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010

    Sep 5, 2010
    48
    5
    16
    I'm having the same issue after an OTA update. My DL speed is significantly lower than my UL speed. What's going on??
     
  7. buggerritt

    buggerritt Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010

    Sep 5, 2010
    96
    24
    18
    Independent Book Buyer
    Michigan
    After update and on 3G, I just got 1660 DL but, only 358 UL. The upload test sort of froze up on me.
    [​IMG]
     
  8. njbianco

    njbianco Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    434
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    434
    8
    46
    Male
    metro detroit
    Did you try to change to different servers on the speedtest app?
     
  9. jerbeck24

    jerbeck24 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    186
    6
    36
    Michigan
    I did try that...seems I'm only having the problem at my house. Should I consider getting an airave? At work, I'm getting great download and upload speeds since the update.
     
  10. badankles

    badankles Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    972
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    972
    90
    98
    USA
    agree, i selected a different server and the download speed is improved. that server must be getting overloaded or something.
     
  11. DILands

    DILands Android Expert
    Rank:
     #231
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    870
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    870
    143
    93
    King of Prussia PA 19406
    Speedtest is saying I'm like 50 miles from the servie in Philly - should be less than 20.
     
  12. dbpaddler

    dbpaddler Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,190
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009

    I'm in bryn mawr and it's telling me I'm 41 miles from the Philly server and Sayerville's in only an extra 5 miles or so away. Something is buggy now because i'm getting crap upload and download speeds, but I normally get about 1300/600 give or take. So maybe there's just something funky with Sprint right now.
     
  13. DILands

    DILands Android Expert
    Rank:
     #231
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    870
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    870
    143
    93
    King of Prussia PA 19406

    Hey Neighbor - I work in Plymouth Meeting, and live in KofP!! If you see things return to "normal", let me know.
     
  14. dbpaddler

    dbpaddler Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,190
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009

    Will do. Just downloaded Speedtest after doing the update and was getting those high numbers all around for a bit. That's why I was thinking it was a glitch. Have to head to the KofP store and get my old Evo back. I actually screwed it up in the rooting process and it wouldn't take any updates by me or Sprint. So I managed to get the stock rom back on and now they're sending me a new one. :)
     
  15. shaundizzle

    shaundizzle Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    wow man i just updated with a rooted phone by using firions update over at xda and my scores are through the roof... constantly over 1300 kbps download and anywhere from 250-500 or more upload.

    cant stop testing it after this update.
    im pretty stoked.

    did anyone lose their vanilla android lockscreen?

    cuz i did
     
  16. Stoney62

    Stoney62 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    512
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    512
    38
    68
    Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, but Airave is Only for voice not data.
     
  17. dbpaddler

    dbpaddler Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,190
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009

    Why would someone go through an airrave that connects to your internet conncection to try and connect through sprint's data connection. That really doesn't make any sense when you would just turn on wifi and go direct.
     
  18. Brian2071

    Brian2071 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Aug 31, 2010
    48
    1
    16
    So Cal
    The new Airave 3G does voice and data. I just installed mine a couple of weeks ago. I had no coverage inside my home prior to this.
     
  19. Brian2071

    Brian2071 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Aug 31, 2010
    48
    1
    16
    So Cal
    The only reason I can think of is that some people may have an internet connection without WiFi hooked up. I know we have internet at work but no WiFi so an Airave would work in that situation. At home I have an Airave, but like you said it is only for voice because my WiFi connection is so much faster.
     
  20. bellyslap

    bellyslap Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010

    Oct 7, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I am also getting slower 3G speeds overall. Prior to the update, my phone was getting 1500kbps download, 400kbps. After the update, it is around 800kbps download, 150 kbps upload.

    Very frustrating. I am still within the 30 day return period, and am thinking of switching to T-mobile's G2.
     
  21. Stoney62

    Stoney62 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    512
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    512
    38
    68
    The only reason I can think of is if they would want to use Sprint TV or something that won't work on WIFI. Besides, Like I said, the airave is for only voice signal enhancement anyhow.
    @ Brian--Guess I'm gonna have to get ahold of Sprint to see if they will upgrade my free device.
     
  22. dbpaddler

    dbpaddler Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,190
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009

    If voice is fine and data is slow though, I doubt they are comping you on airrave service. Especially when you can buy a wireless router for $20 and get better performance at home plus you're connected to your home network if you do anything connected like the tivo remote or streaming media from the computer or nas drive.

    Just don't understand why someone wouldn't buy a wireless router and solve the problem instead of bottleneck your connection by going through an airrave.

    And that would be a lot of effort and expense for sprint tv.though from a user point of view, no sprint tv over wifi seems kinda dumb. One less person eating bandwidth and there'd be better performance over wifi.
     
  23. jerbeck24

    jerbeck24 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    186
    6
    36
    Michigan
    I actually am getting the AiRave for free from Sprint more for my voice than anything. I barely get a signal in my basement and only 2-3 bars of service upstairs when it's supposed to be "excellent" coverage based on their maps. If for some reason I wanted to use my data connection without wifi, at least I'll be able to with it. I was told by the Sprint representative that it would help for both voice and data, but like you said, I'd be much better off using wifi for data.
     
  24. pflol

    pflol Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Aug 31, 2010
    347
    44
    43
    Oahu / Hawaii
    What? Really? I called last week and they told me Free airave program was discontinued... I get 0 bars at my house, force roam. When did u call?
     
  25. mojomojo

    mojomojo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    100
    14
    38
    Did you try speaking to retentions and threaten to cancel?

     

Share This Page

Loading...