1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Low on memory can't access usb

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mkeyboy, Dec 22, 2013.

  1. Mkeyboy

    Mkeyboy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013

    Dec 22, 2013
    39
    0
    15
    Male
    Not sure if this is in the right section. I have the galaxy s2 and I'm a noob I've always had a iPhone.

    Had the s2 2 months and it seems to be low on memory. It's a 16gb phone and ihave 1.10gb left of 197gb of system storage, And have used 1.75gb of 11.50gb on the usb storage.
    My question is how do I get to use the usb internal memory/put all my apps on the usb memory because there is loads of room left on there.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    Go into settings/application manager and move the apps the OS will let you, to the SD card (this is the usb storage also referred to as the internal SD).
     
  3. Mkeyboy

    Mkeyboy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013

    Dec 22, 2013
    39
    0
    15
    Male
    I Havnt got an sd card installed.
    That's why am adkin why can't I transfer to the usb memory. Why is it even there if you can't use it?
     
  4. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    That is your USB storage. the OS refers to it ad SD storage.
     
  5. Mkeyboy

    Mkeyboy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013

    Dec 22, 2013
    39
    0
    15
    Male
    Right well if that's the case, why have i just short of 10gb available? According to my usb device? Dont get it. A 16gb phone and I've a handful of apps. No way have I used all 11.50gb of memory?
     
  6. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    If you don't have an external SD card then you need to include ALL your data in the form of pictures, music, etc that will be on your internal sd card (usb storage). Go to the application manager in settings like i said. slide one screen over until you see "on sd card" and select each app that doesn't already have a check by it, and move that app.
     
  7. Mkeyboy

    Mkeyboy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013

    Dec 22, 2013
    39
    0
    15
    Male
    I can't do anything. If I go to put a tick in the box it brings up the screen which asks you move to sd card. I can't do that cos it says I Havnt enough memory available . /sd card installed.
     
  8. Mkeyboy

    Mkeyboy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013

    Dec 22, 2013
    39
    0
    15
    Male
    Anyone have an idea? Doing my head in this phone. 16gb s2 and already low in memory and have to go out and buy a micro sd card.! When I shouldn't have too! I've got just short of 10gb left according to usb device.!
     
  9. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    When you slide you the screen that shows the list of apps on the sd, what does it say you have for storage available at the bottom.
     
  10. Mkeyboy

    Mkeyboy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013

    Dec 22, 2013
    39
    0
    15
    Male
    9.76gb free on the right at bottom.
     
  11. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    Then click on an app then click the button to move to storage. if your internal memory is extremely full you may have to uninstall an app or two, move apps then re download.
     
  12. Mkeyboy

    Mkeyboy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013

    Dec 22, 2013
    39
    0
    15
    Male
    As I said I can't move any app anywhere. If I click move to sd card it pops up nit enough memory.
    That's what am getting at.
     
  13. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    Did you bother to read the part where I said if your internal memory is very full to remove a few apps first than move apps then re download the ones you removed?
     
  14. Mkeyboy

    Mkeyboy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013

    Dec 22, 2013
    39
    0
    15
    Male
    Yes but what's the point in that?
     
  15. Mkeyboy

    Mkeyboy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013

    Dec 22, 2013
    39
    0
    15
    Male
    Uninstalled 6 apps, freed up 600mb,have now 10gb free. Apps that are downloaded, I still can't move to sd card.
     
  16. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    I don't see how. You are the only one I know with this issue. I have a whole list of apps shoved off onto my usb storage, and I am running the stock JB
     
  17. Mkeyboy

    Mkeyboy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013

    Dec 22, 2013
    39
    0
    15
    Male
    I don't. It's really annoying. It's like the phone randomly puts apps on the sd card when I download them. And some get put on the phone. I don't get asked where I want to save to either.
    I asked a mate about my low memory and the first thing he said was to put all my apps on the sd card, when i to him my problem he told me to sign up here cos he was baffled and he's an android geek lol (doesn't live my way tho)

    The phone is on 3 but unlocked. Weather that makes a difference? I didn't buy it new either. Also there's a load of factory apps I can't Uninstall, they just come back upon turn on.
     
  18. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    Well to remove Factory installed apps you have to be rooted, and then use an app like Titanium backup to remove those apps. Factory installed apps (aka bloatware) are installed in a protected part of storage that a normal user can't write to, but a rooted phone can access them and remove bloat apps.

    Some apps will by default, not let you move them to the sd card, those are usually apps that have widgets associated with them. There are ways to work around that as well, by using an app such as "Folder Mount", which also requires you root the device.
     
  19. SelfElevated2

    SelfElevated2 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,335
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    1,335
    527
    213
    Male
    Auto mechanic
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Doesnt sound right at all. Id suggest backing up your contacts to your google account and then factory resetting the phone. Especially if you bought it from someone with stuff still on it.... makes no sense. Almost sounds to me like the person that had the phone before you had the phone rooted and made a swap partition in the internal sd. Definitely factory reset at the least. But if it was me id root and format the internal sd in recovery then flash a bloatfree rom
     
  20. SelfElevated2

    SelfElevated2 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,335
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    1,335
    527
    213
    Male
    Auto mechanic
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Id love to see a screen shot of your storage from the settings.
     
  21. Mkeyboy

    Mkeyboy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013

    Dec 22, 2013
    39
    0
    15
    Male
    I have done a factory reset number of times. I also reflashed JB on it few times (been having problems with auto rotate) and still didn't sort it. It may have been rooted cos it was on 3 but unlocked.

    Thing is I didn't have any problems till a mate decided to Install Revolt on it to try sort this memory problem out.

    Attached 2 pics of my memory
     

    Attached Files:

  22. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    Interesting, I am using more internal memory than you, and I'm not having any memory issues. Something doesn't sound right with your phone. I think a wipe and re flash of stock may be a good idea.
     
  23. Mkeyboy

    Mkeyboy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013

    Dec 22, 2013
    39
    0
    15
    Male
    I've done that a few times. Factory reset a few times. Reflashed 4.1. 2 twice now, also tried original firmware 4.0.3 before. A mate suggested completely formating it and starting again. Rather than factory resetting.
     

Share This Page

Loading...