1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Low on space

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by davey_b, Apr 2, 2010.

  1. davey_b

    davey_b Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    43
    0
    15
    I keep getting a low on space message. I've cleared all the caches that I can and deleted any apps that I don't use but still getting it. Any ideas?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    Is it refering to your phone memory or SD card memory?
    How many apps do you have installed?
    If you go to Settings > Applications > Manage Applications and Menu > sort by size, are there any apps using a lot of space?

    There comes a time in everyones life when they must consider rooting and using APPS2SD :D usually around the 70 apps mark.
     
  3. davey_b

    davey_b Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    43
    0
    15
    Got 83 apps installed. If I root does that invalidate the warranty? How do u root? Is that installing a custom ROM?
     
  4. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    Yes and yes.. you can't need 82 apps. Delete the rubbish.
     
  5. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    It's a lot, although I have over 200 but I use APPS2SD.

    Yes it will, but I have yet to hear of a case of repair being denied due to installing a custom ROM. You can always put your original ROM back through Nandroid backup if you can still access the phone. If you can't access the phone then they would normally replace the main board and be non the wiser.

    Depends on the phone, you don't have your device listed (see my sig).
    For HTC Hero (GSM) see here, and read read and read some more.

    Normally yes.
     
  6. davey_b

    davey_b Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    43
    0
    15
    Was following these instructions:

    1. Install instant root ( you get root access )

    2. Copy the Amon Ra recovery image to the root of sdcard ( not in any folder )

    3. Copy flashrec to the root of your sdcard

    4. Install flashrec (Use a file explorer like astro)

    5. Open flashrec. Then, Back up your recovery on first screen then in address bar put "/sdcard/(ur amonra recoveryname with .img without ) and press flash


    When I got to step 5 I get an error ("Backup FAILED: Could not run command.") when I try to backup the recovery image.

    Any thoughts?

    Dave
     
  7. davey_b

    davey_b Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    43
    0
    15
    Looks like a restart of the phone has sorted this issue.
     
  8. rre_za

    rre_za Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    23
    1
    16
    Iran - Bandar ABbas
    then try use Task killer while u are not using an app kill it to free memory...
     
  9. davey_b

    davey_b Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    43
    0
    15
    I've got custom Rom on now. Question is how do I get app2sd working?
     
  10. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Which custom ROM?

    If it's Modaco or Villain then apps2sd will be enabled as soon as you use an SD card set up with an Ext partition.
     
  11. davey_b

    davey_b Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    43
    0
    15
    It's villian I've got. I think I partioned the SD card correctly but not sure if apps2sd is working. Is there a way I can check?
     
  12. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Probably the easiest way is to check is to install/uninstall apps from the market and see how the amount of internal storage free is affected. With app2sd you should only see minor changes rather than 1/2mb per app.
     
  13. f_esteban_2002

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    10
    0
    15
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...