1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support LTE issues

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Lineman69, Jul 15, 2013.

  1. Lineman69

    Lineman69 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    78
    0
    15
    Power lineman
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    I have watched every video on getting the nexus 4 to do LTE in Canada. My provider "SaskTel" has installed a lte network. I am trying to turn on the netowrk. I do and it says on the settings but never shows LTE in the menu or gets anywhere near the LTE speeds.

    Any help would be grateful.
     

    Advertisement

  2. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    Did you follow any guide to do this? The general process involves flashing the .33 radios, enabling it in the hidden phone menu, changing the build.prop to add/change a couple of lines, and then adding the proper apn settings for your carrier. Did you do this procedure?
     
  3. Lineman69

    Lineman69 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    78
    0
    15
    Power lineman
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    no... the one i did was *#*#4636#*#* then phone info and change setting GSM/LTE Auto
     
  4. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    You have to do all the steps I listed above in order for LTE to work. The .48 or .53 radios have code that disables the use of LTE when using them, so downgrading to the .33 radio is necessary. That dial code is one of the steps required. Also needed is the build.prop and apn changes in order to tell the device how to connect to lte services and from which carrier to connect to.
     
    Lineman69 likes this.
  5. Lineman69

    Lineman69 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    78
    0
    15
    Power lineman
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    that defiantly not what i did. i seen a video saying that the phone code was the only step you needed. thanks for the info I am going to do some more research.
     
  6. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...