1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root LTEVO ROOTING FOR DUMMIES {The Complete Guide}

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ocnbrze, Aug 22, 2012.

  1. IslandEJ

    IslandEJ Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012

    Aug 19, 2012
    60
    21
    18
    Male
    Security Guard
    Louisiana
    So to flash Viper I DON'T install from recovery, correct? Also, how do I make a Nandroid backup? Never done it before. Do I need special files to create that?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,244
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,244
    17,155
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    no you flash viper thru recovery you just do not need to wipe. when you flash viper there is a program that gets launched on your phone. it will have its own menus and options and you will need to wipe from there. the program is called aroma installer.

    as far as nandroid backups. it is in the second post. my suggestion is to take the time to read all of the second post when you get a chance. there is some really good info there.
     
    Spaced_, Granite1 and EarlyMon like this.
  3. IslandEJ

    IslandEJ Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012

    Aug 19, 2012
    60
    21
    18
    Male
    Security Guard
    Louisiana
    Will do! Thanks for the info! Downloading Viper now! I LOVE that they took over Sprint's OTA update notifications and INFORM whenever an update for Viper is available! Plus it just looks SIIICKKKKKKK!!! Can't wait for my LTE to "Get Bit" haha
     
    Granite1 and ocnbrze like this.
  4. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    You'll dig it.

    Please ask questions about it in the Viper4G thread if you have any.

    Much of what you want to ask is already answered there. ;) :)
     
    Granite1, IslandEJ and ocnbrze like this.
  5. IslandEJ

    IslandEJ Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012

    Aug 19, 2012
    60
    21
    18
    Male
    Security Guard
    Louisiana
    I'm sure I will. Especially since I'm sure it will be Bad A$$ since YOU were on the test team, and seeing how helpful you've been to a newb like me to rooting & haven't got fed up with me bombarding with random questions! haha Thanks for EVERYTHING EarlyMon and Ocn!
     
    Granite1, EarlyMon and ocnbrze like this.
  6. IslandEJ

    IslandEJ Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012

    Aug 19, 2012
    60
    21
    18
    Male
    Security Guard
    Louisiana
    Got Viper installed with NO PROBLEM! But I'm still getting the WiFi Tether issue I was. Guess I'll have to clear the cache/dalvik again & see and HOPE that works! Viper looks AMAZING!
     
    Granite1 and EarlyMon like this.
  7. IslandEJ

    IslandEJ Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012

    Aug 19, 2012
    60
    21
    18
    Male
    Security Guard
    Louisiana
    Even after installing Viper I'm still not able to use WiFi Tether. My computer isn't even picking up any sort of signal from it. Before I had installed Viper my computer was picking up the ad-hoc signal from WiFi Tether version 3.2 beta 2 I had downloaded, but as mentioned before, my phone just shut it down. I'm not sure if it possibly is happening because I had trouble getting twrp flashed originally. Other than that, I have no clue why WiFi Tethering isn't working for me, because my buddy is using the same version on his phone, and my computer picks the signal up perfectly! Are there any special settings I have to choose on WiFi Tethering that could be causing this? On my original Evo I had WiFi Tethering and I had it set up on softap (master) i think, showing bars like a normal wifi signal, instead of the ad-hoc w/3 computers. My Xbox wouldn't recognize it as an ad-hoc. Any suggestions?
     
  8. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
    Woohoo!! S-OFF finally. That took forever! Prep work was the most time consuming of course (sdcard backups, RUU/DirtyRacun downloads, etc). Just glad to finally see the racun escaped. Not quite as easy as Regaw method, or even the OG Evo days, but not too bad now that it's done.

    Now on to flash something. TWRP i guess is first and foremost
     
  9. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Welcome to side of truth and justice, congratulations! :)
     
    Granite1, takirb and ocnbrze like this.
  10. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,244
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,244
    17,155
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    NICE!!!!!!!!!!

    congrats:D
     
    Spaced_, EarlyMon and takirb like this.
  11. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Welcome to the club Tak!!! :D
     
    EarlyMon and ocnbrze like this.
  12. Spaced_

    Spaced_ Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 3, 2013

    May 3, 2013
    4
    6
    6
    Hello, I've read through all of these posts and I've already unlocked my phone, and ready to flash Viper onto it. My question is, as my phone is at 5.07.651.6, is it currently possible for me to get S-off? I've done a lot of research, it's just that there is so much information out there, that it's hard to know what is still applicable, and I really don't want to end up bricking my phone.

    My model number is PC36100,
    Hardware version 0004,
    Android 2.3.5,
    Kernel 2.6.35.10-g8b16b68,
    build number, 5.07.651.6 CL558861
    HBOOT-2.18.0001
    Radio 2.15.00.01.15

    If I can't get s-off, is there any major problems I'll face from that? I understand I will not be able to flash kernel or radio updates, but is that something I really need to be concerned with? I think that I will be happy being Unlocked and S-on, but I like to get as much as possible out of my products.

    Thanks for reading
     
  13. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,244
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,244
    17,155
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    welcome to the forums!!!!!!!!!!!

    ok hold on here, you are in the htc evo 4g lte root forum. you need to go here to this forum:EVO 4G - All Things Root - Android Forums do not use this guide to get s-off as dirty racun is device specific to the evo 4g lte.

    use this guide:
    http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all...-rooting-gingerbread-2-3-5-dummies-guide.html

    and yes you can get s-off on your htc evo 4g with no problems.

    edit: ALSO DO NOT FLASH VIPER AS THAT IS A EVO 4G LTE ROM. this could potentially brick your phone. roms are also device specific.....so be careful on what you flash.
     
    Spaced_, Granite1, Rxpert83 and 2 others like this.
  14. Spaced_

    Spaced_ Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 3, 2013

    May 3, 2013
    4
    6
    6
    Wow, I feel pretty stupid, because I even looked up pictures of the LTE before I started researching to see if that's the phone I had (I didn't buy the phone, someone gave it to me as a gift [hand-me-down]). Luckily I got lazy yesterday and decided to postpone flashing a recovery/ROM until now, so there was no problems. Well, this has been embarrassing, but thank you sincerely for your help.
     
    dustwun77 and ocnbrze like this.
  15. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,244
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,244
    17,155
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok good i was worried that you did not see my post in time......whew!!!! disaster averted.....lol

    so yes use the guide i posted and you should have s-off in no time. my suggetsion if you want s-off is to use captain throwback's method rather then taco root.

    and if you need help or questions then i'll see you over in the og evo root forum.....good luck.
     
    dustwun77, Granite1 and Spaced_ like this.
  16. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,909
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,909
    13,142
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Always the worrier OCN, dont panic! :p;)
     
    dustwun77, Granite1 and ocnbrze like this.
  17. mrsocks

    mrsocks Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    22
    7
    16
    Hi All.

    So I've done this in the past but cant seem to get started this time.

    I'm trying to understand the process for 3.16.651.3 / TWRP. From the instructions and use of these, it seems like I need one before the other and vise versa.

    Following the instructions to S-OFF on : Unlimited.IO
    It says if i have: 3.16.651.3 do Steps a - f below
    If you are running a mainver below 3.16.651.3 please continue to Step 7
    1. Install TWRP (other recoveries with working sudo ./adb might work) - We cannot help with this step!
    ....
    but then when I go to : TeamWin Projects - TWRP 2.5 - HTC Evo 4G LTE | TeamWin to get the TWRP package, it says:

    Note:

    You must be S-OFF or have taken HTC's unlock to use a recovery on your device!




    I tried to do the instuctions on installing the TWRP from this thread and issuing:
    sudo ./fastboot flash recovery openrecovery-twrp-2.4.1.0-jewel.img
    but getting an error:


    sending 'recovery' (7936 KB)...
    OKAY [ 1.268s]
    writing 'recovery'...
    (bootloader) signature checking...
    FAILED (remote: signature verify fail)
    finished. total time: 2.001s



    So what am I missing?
    I read over these a few times, but cant seem to find what I am missing.


    Any help would be great.
    Thanks.
     
  18. mrsocks

    mrsocks Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    22
    7
    16
    Ok... I think I'm good at this point.
    I just ran RabiesShot and it seems like it got to the end but my card is 32 gb and it says not compatible.

    Any way to get this to work with the larger card?

    Thanks.
     
  19. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,244
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,244
    17,155
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    what does the error exactly say? i have a 32g card running on my phone and it has no issues.
     
  20. mrsocks

    mrsocks Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    22
    7
    16
    The exact error I dont reemmeber, but it said that the card was incompatible; 2-16gb only, quiting install (or soemthing similar giving me the indication the RabiesShot failed.

    I changed to a 4gb card and then the racun succeffuly broke into my house and ate my peanu butter and other items in my fridge.

    Seemed to work ok then.
    Can i just switch the cards?

    Also....

    I wanted to use MeanBean, but it seems there is an issue with fapple (what is that?)
    Should I continue?

    And now.....
    Just went to install Titanium Backup and it says I an not rooted. I assume this is because I didnt run the 'Flash the SU file' or a ROM yet. (I was following a video to MeanBean and this was one of the steps - to install and run TiBkup)

    S0ory if I'm all all over the place, just trying to get all my questions in :)

    Thanks.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  21. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,244
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,244
    17,155
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    thats ok if you are all over the place, after all you are chasing that damn racun!!!!!:D

    hmmm you know i did not root the phone with my 32g card. i bought after it was rooted, but i never heard of that before.....interesting. i think you should be fine using the card now though.

    fapple is app association that came about because of apple's lawsuit with samsung(i think). lets say you get a text message with a youtube link. instead of opening the youtube video in your youtube app the phone will automatically open the video up on your web browser. now what fapple does is that it will allows you to open the video up in your youtube app like it was supposed to do......so you can thank apple for this.:mad:

    here is a link about fapple:
    http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-lte...re-app-associations-mod.html?highlight=fapple

    so if meanbean has issues with it then that will be up to you if app association is important for you or not. many here use meanbean with no other issues......so up to you.

    and lastly titanium backup(tb) does need root permission in order for it to work. now if you are only on stock then yes you will need to flash the su file. or if you flash meanbean then you do not need to flash su as it has it cooked in.
     
  22. mrsocks

    mrsocks Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    22
    7
    16
    Thanks

    Thanks.

    Thank you !

    Thanks.

    Cool. All set with MeanBean. Had an issue with Mobile Data being Disconnected. I restarted and shut down and it seems to have gone away. I think I had this issue once before, before I did this a few months back, and tried to use Wifi. Same thing this time. But I've etsted again and it seems fine now

    Hopefully things will run smoothly and I can get my contacts and such synced up now with BirdieSync and be all done.

    I'm sure I'll be back, btu thanks for the docs! Excellent work.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  23. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,244
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,244
    17,155
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    well thanx for all that thanx so that deserves a thanx;):D

    and just an fyi, if there are any issues that you run into, one of the easiest troubleshooting is to go into recovery and wipe dalvik cache and cache and reboot the phone. this should fix most bugs or issues.

    i'm glad you got meanbean working:)
     
  24. mrsocks

    mrsocks Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    22
    7
    16
    Does the stock htc keyboard have the voice input anymore?
    I cannot find it anywhere. On the stock setup, i was able to have ti above th e'.' and show up on long press.
     
  25. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    HTC keyboard...

    Microphone below the Z, if that's the question?
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

Loading...