1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Making Dialer One default

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by headbanger51, Jul 3, 2010.

  1. headbanger51

    headbanger51 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    185
    10
    38
    I just flashed kangerade 4.0.7 and was wondering if there is a way to make Dialer One the default dialer at the bottom of the screen. Not too keen on the default Droid dialer compared to Dialer One.
     

    Advertisement

  2. BenDroid

    BenDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    200
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    200
    13
    58
    What launcher does kangerade use? If it is something like ADW or LauncherPro (Most are) then is just as easy as just plugging in a new application in the dock.

    With LauncherPro all you have to do is long press the icon you don't want anymore (i.e your stock dialer) and then select the dialer you want from the applications menu (i.e Dialer One).

    Not sure about how ADW works. I haven't used it in a while and have not got a clue about the current version, but I am sure it is similar.
     
  3. headbanger51

    headbanger51 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    185
    10
    38
    I'm not sure what launcher it is, but it isn't LauncherPro because I've tried the long press to no avail. And with other launchers you can just drag the desired app to the bottom tray. But not kangerade...when you long press any icon the entire tray turns into a trash can.
     
  4. Thrawn

    Thrawn Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    63
    0
    15
    Sounds like the stock launcher. You probably need to install one of Jrummy's themed launchers. (Either ADW or LauncherPro) You can't change the apps in the stock launcher as far as I know, they're stuck as browser and phone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...