1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Manually update PRL?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Jeffery, Jul 8, 2010.

  1. Jeffery

    Jeffery Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    526
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    526
    61
    78
    Marco Island, Florida
    Does anyone know a way to manually update your phone's PRL (not *228)? My PRL was updated and now I am not getting 3G where I live.

    I tried ##PROGRAM, but there was no place to change the PRL.
    Dialing ##778# does not work either for me.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. nevergonnauseth

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    56
    6
    36
    Why not *228?
     
  3. Jeffery

    Jeffery Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    526
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    526
    61
    78
    Marco Island, Florida
    *228 is how I lost my 3G and Verizon can't seem to help me get my old PRL back or get 3G working for me again.
     
  4. defkorn

    defkorn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    270
    25
    43
    Go to settings > about phone > status. What is your PRL Version? I don't think you can "lose" it, it will just upgrade it if there is an updated list.
     
  5. ENIGMAFIED

    ENIGMAFIED Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I know something similar happened to me with my Incredible, Verizon was of very little help. I talked directly with HTC, and asked them if a PRL update could cause menu's to change on my phone, symbols to change, and for my reception to suck. They said yep.

    For me, the stock PRL that was loaded onto the phone was the one that worked well. HTC told me if I do a hardware reset, I will have that PRL back. Did that, got my old PRL back, and used a program called QPST to save that PRL to my comp, and to my Incredible. On the incredible, you can switch PRL's on the phone. On the Moto Droid, it is quite a bit harder to do that.

    This is the forum for you if you want to do that:
    service programming on the moto droid

    I would definitely recommend calling Motorola though for their take on the situation. I am changing the PRL on my nephews droid right now, and let me tell you it is a decent amount of work so far! lol

    Hope it helps :)
     
  6. digdug1

    digdug1 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #152
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,965
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    1,965
    309
    163
    *22899 will update your prl
     

Share This Page

Loading...