1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Maps.apk won't work on BB0.4

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ronaldramsayii, Jun 30, 2010.

  1. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    588
    118
    93
    Entrepreneur
    Atlanta
    Im using BB V0.4 and maps.apk is in the system/apps folder. Ive tried removing it from there and installing thru the market and it wont install. Ive tried removing and putting another Maps.apk back in the system/apps folder and it still wont work. Ive changed the permissions to make sure its like the other apps in the apps folder. It doesnt even show up anywhere on my system. I also have Fabs X theme running on top, but he doesnt theme the Maps.apk. I dont get it, whats the problem?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     

    Advertisement

  2. brandoshido

    brandoshido Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    108
    2
    56
    corpus christi, tx
    theres some kind of market fix that has to be applied to update or use maps. Google it and you should find it.
     
  3. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    588
    118
    93
    Entrepreneur
    Atlanta
    Didn't work. Maps showed up under BB V0.3, but when I installed it on V0.4 it doesn't show up or allow me to install. Obviously it's an issue from ROM to ROM, because I never had an issue with it b4 now. I'mma keep working with it and update if anything.... Why Maps.apk tho.....why not any other app lol
     
  4. droid_freak

    droid_freak Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    199
    23
    38
    Business Development SIP
    Idaho
    I FC'd the app and cleared my cache and everything now works fine. :D
     
  5. tmproff

    tmproff Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    14
    1
    16
    I thought I had the same problem, but it just took a bit to start working. Also, make sure you have a good gps signal when you open it.
     
  6. jearl75

    jearl75 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    107
    12
    38
    Works good for me, took a bit for the map to show up first time. Working good now
     

Share This Page

Loading...