1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root market apps no longer updating on 595?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by novemberwhiskey, May 30, 2011.

  1. novemberwhiskey

    novemberwhiskey Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    491
    43
    43
    Did the 596 OTA affect the market for 595? I can initiate downlaods, but nothing ever happens.
     

    Advertisement

  2. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,422
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,422
    157
    143
    Sounds like a connection problem. If you think something is wrong with the market then you can go into manage apps, click on market, and clear your cache and data. If you clear data the market will revert back to a fresh install. You could also remove the market update and let it throw it back in just in case the update is broken somehow.
     
  3. novemberwhiskey

    novemberwhiskey Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    491
    43
    43
    I get a little triangle with an exclamation point in my notification bar when i start the download, but when i click on it, it does nothing. it looks like it tries to open up the permissions screen, but it just closes right after.

    And it just stays "downloading" but nothing is happening.
     
  4. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,422
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,422
    157
    143
    You may have dial *228 to reactivate your phone.
     
  5. Count Zero

    Count Zero Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 8, 2011

    May 8, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Yeah, had the same problem when I flashed Liberty V0.6. But after a couple of hours Market seemed to catch up and then functioned correctly. I use AppBrain and when I'd try to update or install an app, it would whitescreen and didn't seem to be doing anything, but I could menu out of it and after a while Market just showed up again.

    Go figure.
     

Share This Page

Loading...