1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Market not working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by xkillswitchx23, Apr 17, 2011.

  1. xkillswitchx23

    xkillswitchx23 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011

    Mar 13, 2011
    189
    3
    36
    McDonalds :D
    Ohio
    I went and flashing a boot animation and when i rebooted to system it all worked fine everything works but the market app, the market icon has also changed, whats going on?
     

    Advertisement

  2. john_ralph

    john_ralph Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011

    Mar 25, 2011
    74
    2
    16
    working fine for me mate.
     
  3. xkillswitchx23

    xkillswitchx23 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011

    Mar 13, 2011
    189
    3
    36
    McDonalds :D
    Ohio
    yeah i went and flashed the old boot ani.. and its working fine now.
     
  4. Droidnoob2

    Droidnoob2 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    28
    0
    15
    Im getting an error now anytime i try to access the Marketplace. Says"The process android.process acore has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again." Keeps happening now.Tried rebooting and still pops up. Any ideas? Running Vanilla Rom with new Vampirefo kernel.
     
  5. xkillswitchx23

    xkillswitchx23 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011

    Mar 13, 2011
    189
    3
    36
    McDonalds :D
    Ohio
    Go to your settings and try to change your ringtone and see if it has a error like that
     
  6. Droidnoob2

    Droidnoob2 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    28
    0
    15
    Was able to change ringtone with no problem. Error message pops up on home screen too.
     

Share This Page

Loading...