1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Support Mass Storage mode not working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Deke60, May 28, 2012.

  1. Deke60

    Deke60 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    May 11, 2012

    May 11, 2012
    21
    4
    36
    SW Test Engineer
    Puget Sound
    Greets all,

    Got the OE a few hours ago. Since then, using many different cables plus new cable in box, I haven't been able to get the mass storage mode to work. No disk icon for the device.

    Have Enabled Mass Storage in Connectivity. No luck.

    Dead USB port? Or user error somewhere?

    I can browse the device via Bluetooth FWIW.

    Thanks for any help/tips/suggestions. :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
     #66
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    Stupid question but do you have an SD card? And what OS? Other computers work or no?
     
  3. axelxbc

    axelxbc Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    May 11, 2012

    May 11, 2012
    73
    19
    18
    There is a huge glitch with windows XP service pack 1 and 2 with devices that are set up like the OE. And even more so with the windows 7 starter edition that is included with older net books. What operating system you running?
     
  4. Deke60

    Deke60 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    May 11, 2012

    May 11, 2012
    21
    4
    36
    SW Test Engineer
    Puget Sound
    Yep. Put my OV 16GB card in. OS X Lion on the iMac. It is detected on Windows Vista as an Optimus Elite, but the removable drives E: and F: don't display any data.

    Does it mount or display on your computer?
     
  5. elgecko

    elgecko Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    339
    98
    53
    PA, USA
  6. Deke60

    Deke60 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    May 11, 2012

    May 11, 2012
    21
    4
    36
    SW Test Engineer
    Puget Sound
    Got it working. Had to turn on USB Debugging. Don't remember having to do that for the OV.

    Thanks for the ideas/suggestions.
     
  7. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
     #66
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    That's...odd...but glad you got it!
     
  8. peeciigais

    peeciigais Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013

    Mar 11, 2013
    7
    0
    5
    Male
    England
    Hey, so I bought new Android phone, works good. But it got some issues as well. Now, I'm trying to connect phone to my PC, but I can't enable mass storage mode. Phone shows I have to enable it, but the selection is inactive. Tried turn USB debugging on/off, doesn't changes anything. Running Windows 7, Android system is 2.3.9. When I tried it first time, it worked perfectly, but not anymore. Can someone help me?

    Thanks, Pete.
    Sorry for my English.
     
  9. Murf1

    Murf1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    594
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    594
    89
    88
    Male
    IT
    Indiana
    Being they both worked once, Have you tried rebooting your phone and PC and then tried again?

    Also before you yank the cable from the PC, make sure you do a "Safely Remove Hardware" before disconnecting the cable.
     
  10. PilotBob

    PilotBob Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012

    Jul 18, 2012
    149
    21
    38
    Male
    Tampa, FL
    When you connect the USB cable to your device and the PC you should see a a USB icon in the top left of your phone.

    If you slide down the notifications it will show

    USB connection... Does it say "charge only"? If so, tap on it and set it to "Mass Storage"... (this will also charge it).

    Also, on the bottom of that screen you can turn on "Always Ask" so every time you connect it will ask if you want to mount the device. Since I mostly only connect to charge I have mine set to "Charge Only" and always ask is off. I expect perhaps that is how yours is set.

    BOb
     
  11. peeciigais

    peeciigais Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013

    Mar 11, 2013
    7
    0
    5
    Male
    England
    My USB selection is inactive, the problem is I can't select any options for USB mode. Only option what can I select is "Remember my choice". Tried to reboot my pc and connect to another PC, can't even install a driver for MTK6515. Maybe that's the problem? If it is, how can I update a driver if there isn't one, or maybe I can't just find.
    Thanks for answers.
     
  12. PilotBob

    PilotBob Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012

    Jul 18, 2012
    149
    21
    38
    Male
    Tampa, FL
    Strange... have you tried to shut off your phone, remove the battery for about 20 seconds, put it back in and then turn on the phone?
     
  13. peeciigais

    peeciigais Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013

    Mar 11, 2013
    7
    0
    5
    Male
    England
    Yes, tried even that. Doesn't work either.
    This is the list what I have tried:
    *Turn debugging on/off
    *Rebooting PC
    *Connect to another PC
    *Switched phone on/off (removed the battery as well)
    *Tried another USB cable
    *Trying all USB ports

    Got nothing wrong with PC, USB cable. So probably it is the phone. I just don't find any clue what could be wrong.
     
  14. Dark One

    Dark One Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    786
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012

    Jan 15, 2012
    786
    188
    93
    I had this problem on my Optimus V with stock and a stock based custom rom that I tried, but it worked with CM7. I have no idea why.
     
  15. Artine

    Artine Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,304
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012

    Jul 20, 2012
    1,304
    585
    213
    The Moon
    At this point I would be inclined to say it's a hardware defect. Virgin Mobile should be willing to replace it without hassle within the week (only took three days or so for my girlfriend to get a replacement). Or if you got it at BestBuy with their Geek Squad Protection Plan, just bring it in, explain the problem, and they should be able to hook you up with a replacement no problem within an hour's time or so.
     
    peeciigais likes this.
  16. peeciigais

    peeciigais Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013

    Mar 11, 2013
    7
    0
    5
    Male
    England
    Well, then I will have to face it for some time, because I bought it on eBay. At least phone is working well and for my first Android, I don't regret it. Thanks for info. I will wait for any solutions anyway.
     
  17. miediev

    miediev Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    312
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012

    Aug 13, 2012
    312
    71
    53
    Los Angeles, CA
    You could always use bluetooth or wifi, or an sd card reader, there's also dropbox. I rarely bother to connect my phone to my computer, it's easier and faster for me to use any of the other methods.
     
  18. peeciigais

    peeciigais Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013

    Mar 11, 2013
    7
    0
    5
    Male
    England
    Can't use bluetooth function, but wifi sounds good. I'm using right now ES FTP app, but it doesn't function so well how it should i think. I downloaded CuteFTP, don't even know if it's good or not (haven't actually work with ftp for some time). Maybe you can share some good app or software to transfer from phone to pc and from pc to phone quickly. Cheers.
     
  19. miediev

    miediev Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    312
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012

    Aug 13, 2012
    312
    71
    53
    Los Angeles, CA
  20. peeciigais

    peeciigais Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013

    Mar 11, 2013
    7
    0
    5
    Male
    England
    Thanks, that was useful. I also find solution for my problem, not the best, but hadn't any choices anyway. :)
     
  21. Vorda Warlord

    Vorda Warlord Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014

    Dec 25, 2014
    2
    0
    15
    Male
    I belive i have found a solution because after my Firmware Update of Jelly Bean 4.2.2 my Telefunken tablet couldn't connect MASS Storage to PC...so i tried to reinstall my firmware so I turned it off and pressed "-"and "Switch button" and it switched on over safe mode...after i connected my USB cord it prompted me to turn on the Mass Storage...after i did it showed up on my PC!!!
    !!!!Just switch on using "Safe mode" it works!!! [​IMG] Happy New Year!
     

Share This Page

Loading...