1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Massive network problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by IveJustPooed, Nov 10, 2012.

  1. IveJustPooed

    IveJustPooed Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    I bought the galaxy S3 yesterday on 3.
    Since then i've been trying to use the phone as a phone, but I can't make
    any calls, texts, emails or do any browsing of any sort.

    Although I have about 50% signal, i'm only allowed to make 999 calls.
    I've tried connecting to the 3 (3G) network manually, but my sim doesn't
    allow it.

    I've reset the phone / took out battery / took out sim many many times but
    to no avail.

    Any suggestions will be very much appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. kevindroid

    kevindroid Android Expert
    Rank:
     #196
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    935
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010

    Oct 7, 2010
    935
    232
    113
    Male
    electrician
    baltimore
    first welcome to the forum. try another sim or try your sim in another phone. this will isolate the problem to phone or sim.
     
  3. IveJustPooed

    IveJustPooed Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    I would do that, but my old phone has and uses the old, bigger sim, so I can't change them round very easily
     
  4. UserName872

    UserName872 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    621
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    621
    89
    78
    Network Administrator
    Philadelphia, PA
    Who is your carrier? Are you trying to use a SIM from an existing phone or is this a new line of service? Have you contacted your carrier?
     
  5. IveJustPooed

    IveJustPooed Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    I'm with 3, its a UK provider. They gave me the sim 2 days ago when I got the phone
     
  6. dan55

    dan55 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #108
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    2,947
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010

    Oct 23, 2010
    2,947
    292
    263
    sounds like a dodgy sim, or they didnt enable/transfer your number over maybe ?
     
  7. IveJustPooed

    IveJustPooed Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    4
    0
    5
  8. annebrooks64

    annebrooks64 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    378
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2012

    Oct 22, 2012
    378
    74
    53
    If you are transferring your old sim card number over on to another sim card with 3 you have to call customer services to activate it. All the details will be in the pack with the new sim card. It isn't done automatically. Very likely the replacement sim they gave you is a blank and will stay that way until you activate it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...