1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root May have bricked my Evo! PLEASE HELP!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by windsorclarenc, Dec 17, 2011.

  1. windsorclarenc

    windsorclarenc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    719
    629
    163
    Male
    Windham, OH
    My Evo was rooted so I thought I'd try a custom rom. I downloaded the latest MikG rom and flashed it. Now my phone boots up properly but goes to the setup where you test the keyboard and setup your gmail account and whatnot. I hit next when I'm on the "set up accounts" screen and then it says, "The application Setup (process com.htc.android.htcsetupwizard) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again". When I hit Force Close it starts the setup thing again. I can't get past this. This is the first time (and probably last time) trying to flash a custom rom. PLEASE HELP! I can't do anything with my phone
     

    Advertisement

  2. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    Hello, sorry to meet like this, but welcome to the forum!

    I think it is possible you might have not wiped your phone's memory properly before you flashed.

    Do you know what recovery you have? Did you make a nandroid copy before you flashed?
     
    ocnbrze, Granite1 and Rxpert83 like this.
  3. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Yep, sounds like the classic case of not wiping properly.

    In fact, happened to me my first flash as well.

    You want to make sure you are MANUALLY wiping everything in recovery except for SD card. And if your still using clockwork recovery (which you should be) dont forget to wipe dalvik cache found in advanced
     
    ocnbrze, Granite1 and dustwun77 like this.
  4. windsorclarenc

    windsorclarenc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    719
    629
    163
    Male
    Windham, OH
    I don't know what recovery I have. I did the wipe from booting my phone in recovery mode. I didn't do a nandroid backup, but I did do a Titanium backup. Some guide told me to do that.
     
  5. windsorclarenc

    windsorclarenc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    719
    629
    163
    Male
    Windham, OH
    I would just do a factory data reset, but I can't get it to boot into recovery mode. When I hold volume up (or down) and power it just does a fast boot. Sorry for the noob-ness here.
     
  6. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    pull the battery for a second, then put it back in and hold volume down while pressing the power button. that should get you in there.
     
    Granite1 and Rxpert83 like this.
  7. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    You want to monitor this, Rx? I don't know how to tell him to wipe in clockwork and don't want to confuse him with changing recovery till he gets his phone working again.
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  8. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Dust is correct again, simply pull the battery, insert it back in, and it'll be able to get to bootloader when you do volume down and power
     
    ocnbrze and dustwun77 like this.
  9. windsorclarenc

    windsorclarenc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    719
    629
    163
    Male
    Windham, OH
    I wasn't pulling the battery off, but I did this time. I got it into recovery mode and wiped it again. Then I rebooted and am running into the same problem.
     
  10. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    What are you wiping exactly? Tell me each thing
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  11. windsorclarenc

    windsorclarenc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    719
    629
    163
    Male
    Windham, OH
    I get to bootloader. I go down one and hit power on recovery. I go down 4 to wipe and hit power. Then down one to Wipe ALL userdata/factory reset.
     
  12. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Wipe all data/factory reset doesnt wipe the required items to flash a new rom.

    If you want to stick with CWM and just get the phone running again
    Wipe at LEAST data, cache, and dalvik cache multiple times before flashing your ROM.




    If you want to do thigs the right way... The problems your having are most likely due to using clockwork mod which is teh stock recovery after rooting. Its just too buggy and there are better ones out there.

    Download this. It is Amon Ra recovery.

    You will need to download that and change the name of it to exactly PC36IMG. Place it on your SD card and then pull the battery, put it back in, and do the power+volume down to get into bootloader. It will find the file you just put on there and ask you to update. Hit yes, then boot into recovery and wipe everything except SD card at least twice.

    When using Amon Ra, you can also use the superwipe file that automatically wipes the required items.
     
    ocnbrze and windsorclarenc like this.
  13. windsorclarenc

    windsorclarenc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    719
    629
    163
    Male
    Windham, OH
    Okay, done. Reboot now?
     
  14. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Which part did you do? Sorry, I edited my previous post after seeing your reply.

    What I added will still apply though. You need to do a full wipe, which is more than just wipe all data/factory reset.

    Manually go through and select each one under wipe except for SD card before flashing your ROM
     
  15. windsorclarenc

    windsorclarenc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    719
    629
    163
    Male
    Windham, OH
    I downloaded Amon Ra and put it on the sdcard. When it asked to update I clicked yes. Then in recovery I manually wiped everything but sdcard twice.
     
    Granite1 and dustwun77 like this.
  16. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Then flash your ROM and you should be good to go my brother :D
     
    ocnbrze, Granite1 and windsorclarenc like this.
  17. windsorclarenc

    windsorclarenc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    719
    629
    163
    Male
    Windham, OH
    Whoa! Thank you! That was much easier to fix than I anticipated. I thought I had royally screwed things up. I heard MikG is the best starter rom, that or Cyanogenmod. Would you say this is correct? If not what do you think would be best for a noob like me?
     
  18. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    good job buddy, you are on your way to becoming a certifiable, er, certified flashaholic like us guys! :p
     
    ocnbrze and Granite1 like this.
  19. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    ocnbrze and dustwun77 like this.
  20. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    Those are definitely good ones.

    There are just too many good ones to pick just one. Try one, get it set up like you want, use it for a while. Make sure you make a good nan backup this time, get tired of it, or want to try something different, just dl another one and try it!
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  21. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN

    MikG is a great ROM. Its got some bells and whistles on it but is is still very fast, very smooth, and overall just works.


    If your comfortable flashing things now I would also suggest trying out a custom kernel to help you save battery life. I would suggest lithids aggressive freedom universal found here

    To flash a kernel you ONLY wipe Dalvik cache and cache and then flash the kernel. Nothing else. No superwipe either.

    SetCPU will allow you to take control of the kernel, and either overclock it for more speed or underclock it for more battery life. Set CPU can be found HERE

    and settings for most people that work are 1113Max, 245 min with smartass scaling.

    If none of this makes sense........
    http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all-things-root/210253-setcpu-guide.html

    :D:D
     
    ocnbrze and windsorclarenc like this.
  22. windsorclarenc

    windsorclarenc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    719
    629
    163
    Male
    Windham, OH
    If it's that easy to flash a custom rom I'm going to be doing it all the time just for kicks and giggles. Awesome! My phone just got 20x cooler. You guys are my heroes today.
     
    ocnbrze, Rxpert83 and dustwun77 like this.
  23. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Yep, you'll be addicted like us in no time!

    Check out the last post I made for more performance
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  24. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    Nandroids are your friend, they are a full backup of your phone the way you have it set up when you make it. you can give them simple names, like mik261, whatever, just no spaces or weird characters.

    you can put nans on your pc for saving. some just let them go by the wayside, they do take up a good bit of room.

    Make sure you wipe properly before flashing, makes life less hectic. :)

    Read our guides in here, tell you all sort of valuable stuff!

    And again, welcome to the forums!
     
    ocnbrze, Granite1 and Rxpert83 like this.
  25. windsorclarenc

    windsorclarenc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    719
    629
    163
    Male
    Windham, OH
    Oh yeah, I'll definitely be tinkering with that stuff for sure. AHHH! I've run into another problem. My phone will only boot into the screen with the 4 options:
    BOOTLOADER
    REBOOT
    REBOOT BOOTLOADER
    POWER DOWN

    I've tried rebooting, powering down and taking the battery out, but this is what loads.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...