1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support May someone help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Prince Tucker, Mar 24, 2019.

  1. Prince Tucker

    Prince Tucker Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019

    Mar 24, 2019
    3
    0
    5
    I'm wondering why I have 2 media volumes, the top one( the default one) was never there before and it's pausing my music audio. I'm not even sure on how it got there, I don't have chromecast. Much help would be appreciated
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

  2. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    38,770
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    38,770
    38,906
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Are you using poweramp as your media player? It seems you have it installed.

    Poweramp uses DVC (Direct Volume Control) to give you better sound output, but it would also require its own set of controls, which would explain the second media volume control in your quick access panel.
     
    GameTheory likes this.
  3. Prince Tucker

    Prince Tucker Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019

    Mar 24, 2019
    3
    0
    5
    Yes I am, but this never happened to me before. I use to have one media volume
     
  4. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    38,770
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    38,770
    38,906
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    You can turn DVC off in Poweramp and that would put the volume control back under the system control.
     
    GameTheory likes this.
  5. Prince Tucker

    Prince Tucker Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019

    Mar 24, 2019
    3
    0
    5
    Thank you, I just tried it. I want to know why this is happening now? Cause the new android update. This has never happened before before the android update
     
  6. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    38,770
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    38,770
    38,906
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Probably from either an Android update that permits apps to modify the quick settings panel, or an update to Poweramp that added that option. :thinking:
     

Share This Page

Loading...