1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

MD5 mismatch! HELP PSL.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by caloyzki, May 3, 2012.

  1. caloyzki

    caloyzki Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012

    Feb 13, 2012
    327
    11
    38
    hello guys, what does this means? when im trying to restore my previous rom from nandroid back up, as soon as i hit the restore it wont let me do it, it says MD5 mismatch. what does it means? how can i go back to my previous roms? ty
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,659
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,659
    16,021
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    It means that at least one of the files in your old backup has been corrupted.

    If your data are OK in your current ROM then you can just download a new copy of the ROM you want to use and install that instead. That might be your best bet.

    If you want to investigate more, Android File Verifier can tell you which file within the nandroid is bad, but that probably won't help you.

    Did you do anything to the nandroid? I've heard of people having md5 mismatches after renaming the backup - never happened to me, but maybe it depends on how you do it (e.g. putting spaces in the name, or using Windows to do it). Otherwise it could just be a card error.
     
  3. caloyzki

    caloyzki Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012

    Feb 13, 2012
    327
    11
    38
    hello ty for the reply. it happened when i rename the file, after rename that is the start nandroid says mismatch... but after changed the file name to the original file name it works after that.maybe renaming is not a good idea?
     
  4. speedycolzalez

    speedycolzalez Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    I vaguely recall that this issue occurs of you have a space in the name when you rename it.
     
  5. heartburnron

    heartburnron Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011

    Dec 20, 2011
    67
    3
    16
    Technical Analyst
    Dunbar - Scotland
    I can confirm that you can't have a space in the name for your back up. The same happened to.me last week.
     
    BCwrangler likes this.
  6. caloyzki

    caloyzki Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012

    Feb 13, 2012
    327
    11
    38
    thank you guys, i will try without space.
     

Share This Page

Loading...