1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Media Device, but not

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Nodzarf, Jul 10, 2012.

  1. Nodzarf

    Nodzarf Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    91
    7
    16
    I would like to put some music on my S3 from my PC. When I connect the phone to the pc, it says "Connected as a media device" but only the camera window will pop up, even though Media device is checked. No files or anything else to work with. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. daddycracker

    daddycracker Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Air Force 7 years (recruiter currently)
    NY (not the city)
    same issue. if you get an answer PM me please. Thanks!
     
  3. Nodzarf

    Nodzarf Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    91
    7
    16
    uh oh.. either we doing something wrong or lemons for a phone. Hope its us.
     
  4. darkfiregt

    darkfiregt Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012

    Jul 10, 2012
    29
    3
    16
    Retail Sales Consultant - Sprint
    Davenport, IA
    Haven't been able to bring mine home yet, but pull down the notification menu while connect and see if there's anything about the connection. Usually there is and you can click on it and change the connection to USB storage or mass storage device.
     
  5. Nodzarf

    Nodzarf Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    91
    7
    16
    Pull down from notification bar gives 2 options. Media device, which is checked and Camera, which is unchecked but shows up on "My Computer".
     
  6. dracozny

    dracozny Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    318
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010

    Apr 1, 2010
    318
    23
    38
    in another thread there was mention of some sort of software that needed to be installed on your computer because the mass storage protocol is not used in ICS
     
  7. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,269
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    You must have the Samsung device drivers installed. If you installed Kies, they are automatically installed (even if you don't use Kies). If you just want the drivers, they are available on the Samsung website.
     
  8. Nodzarf

    Nodzarf Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    91
    7
    16
    I finally downloaded kies. Took awhile. That was the problem. I've only had HTC phones and didn't need software
     
  9. Max Johnson

    Max Johnson Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    69
    7
    16
    Wow is it just me or does Kies take its time downloading? I guess the Sammy site is being bombarded today.
     

Share This Page

Loading...