1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Media Link HD - Questions and Troubleshooting

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by marctronixx, May 20, 2012.

  1. sikclown

    sikclown Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,905
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    1,905
    963
    213
    Male
    Business Owner
    New Orleans, LA
    I have a question out to HTC but maybe someone here knows. When I go into Media Link Advanced settings in my phone my TV screen changes a little to show some more info and the one that stands out is that it is connected as 720p Resolution. I thought it did 1080p? Does anyone know more about this? My TV is 1080p capable; perhaps it requires a 1080p source to be played to switch over.
     

    Advertisement

  2. marctronixx

    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,640
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,640
    4,386
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    can you post an image?


     
  3. Harry2

    Harry2 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    5,180
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    5,180
    1,340
    323
    Black Forest
    From this HTC One X's help (Q&A) on HTC's German site I translated (Google Translate :) ) this explanation of the Media Link's behave with 1080p/720p.

    Q:
    Is it possible to increase the image quality on more than 720p when a video by Media Link is displayed on an external HD TV?

    A:
    The resolution in this case depends on the content. Currently, 720p is the maximum that can be output via the DLNA dongle output. If it is a 1080p video, the resolution is automatically reduced to 720p.


    Hope that helps.

    Update:
    Now this Q&A can also be found on HTC's international site ... choose FAQ > Multimedia ...
    http://www.htc.com/www/help/htc-one-x/

    Harry
     
    sikclown likes this.
  4. Rwestiv

    Rwestiv Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    May 22, 2011

    May 22, 2011
    49
    4
    36
    West of the Mississippi
    I have a media link and the 4G LTE but my tv is so old that there isn't an hdmi input.

    Has anyone tried using the Media Link with an HDMI-Component converter/cable?
     
  5. ren857

    ren857 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    455
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010

    Aug 22, 2010
    455
    87
    73
    Female
    I'll try to remember to do that.

    I'm taking it back though. I can't justify the $60 price tag since I won't use it much.

    I ordered the $10 adapter from amazon instead.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  6. marctronixx

    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,640
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,640
    4,386
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    hey if you have a SKU number from the receipt when you purchased it you can just post it up. i can go to a store and check it out myself. im mainly interested in the "dock" part also. does not show this part at sprint.com.
     
  7. ren857

    ren857 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    455
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010

    Aug 22, 2010
    455
    87
    73
    Female
    [​IMG]

    The sku ( I think) is EVH5463V.

    It also doubles as a desktop PC Sync dock. There is a button at the top that you can slide from "HDMI Out" to "PC Sync."
     
    WifiMaxed, Harry2 and marctronixx like this.
  8. Harry2

    Harry2 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    5,180
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    5,180
    1,340
    323
    Black Forest
    Means "HDMI Out" that the Dock has a build in MHL ?

    Harry
     
  9. ren857

    ren857 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    455
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010

    Aug 22, 2010
    455
    87
    73
    Female
    Yes. It's an MHL adapter.
     
    Harry2 and marctronixx like this.
  10. Sauske

    Sauske Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    522
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    522
    348
    113
    Student...for now!
    Orlando, Fl
    marctronixx I have a movie on my phone (mp4 format) and plays fine, but how can I back out of the movie and still use my phone while the movie is playing!?
     
  11. skpd

    skpd Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    320
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    320
    84
    53
    heh, welcome to my dilemma.

    I did it once but, for the life of me, I could not replicate it since
     
  12. Harry2

    Harry2 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    5,180
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    5,180
    1,340
    323
    Black Forest
    If you use the stock player via gallery then you can use Home, Back or Multitasking button to go back to the phone while the video is playing.

    I think, via gallery is the only way :)

    Harry
     
    Sauske and skpd like this.
  13. skpd

    skpd Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    320
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    320
    84
    53
    will def try this when I get home. thx for the tip
     
  14. Sauske

    Sauske Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    522
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    522
    348
    113
    Student...for now!
    Orlando, Fl
    Will try now.....P.s. Indeed this is the way! Thanks!
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  15. Sauske

    Sauske Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    522
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    522
    348
    113
    Student...for now!
    Orlando, Fl
    marctronixx when I record something on the phone and then go to view it on the MediaLink, the video slow's down, then speed's up, and play's normal!? Then this cycle repeat's it's self!? The video is 7 min long!? I have movie on the phone (John Cater, Safe House etc...) and all of them play silky smooth, no hiccup's, nothing! But my recording's are jack up!? Is it the phone period!? What could be causing this issue!?
     
  16. marctronixx

    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,640
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,640
    4,386
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    hard to tell. do you have any apps running in the background?

    at the end of the day, it could just be your home network causing the slow down.

    have you tried to connect DIRECTLY to the media link (ad hoc) bypassing your home network and gauging the results that way?
     
  17. Sauske

    Sauske Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    522
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    522
    348
    113
    Student...for now!
    Orlando, Fl
    I'll try directly connecting to the media link! The reason I didn't do that initially, is because the moive (larger files) would play flawlessly!:thinking:
     
  18. ren857

    ren857 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    455
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010

    Aug 22, 2010
    455
    87
    73
    Female
    That happened to me too.

    (which is one of the reasons I took mine back to the store.)
     
  19. Sauske

    Sauske Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    522
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    522
    348
    113
    Student...for now!
    Orlando, Fl
    Did they fix it!?
     
  20. marctronixx

    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,640
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,640
    4,386
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    that member returned for a refund.

    htc will most likely send out an update to these units eventually. its best to keep it powered up and connected to your network so it can grab any updates as they come in.
     
  21. ren857

    ren857 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    455
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010

    Aug 22, 2010
    455
    87
    73
    Female
    The updates are pushed through the phone, so you have to manually check for them.
     
  22. ren857

    ren857 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    455
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010

    Aug 22, 2010
    455
    87
    73
    Female
    The phone was fine. I took the media link back.
     
  23. marctronixx

    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,640
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,640
    4,386
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    im told from HTC that the media link gets the updates thru the network , AS well as the phone (in case of ad hoc situations)

     
  24. ren857

    ren857 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    455
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010

    Aug 22, 2010
    455
    87
    73
    Female
    Not according to the manual. The updates are pushed through the phone.

    You could be correct, and the manual is wrong. It's happened. Lol.
     
  25. Harry2

    Harry2 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    5,180
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    5,180
    1,340
    323
    Black Forest
    This is correct, I've had forced an update on the Media Link after I started it first time :)

    Harry
     
    marctronixx likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...