1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Media Link HD - Questions and Troubleshooting

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by marctronixx, May 20, 2012.

  1. ironbrewer

    ironbrewer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012

    Apr 23, 2012
    99
    79
    33
    Colorado
    Does this work and could you tell me how to find it??


     

    Advertisement

  2. marctronixx

    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,633
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,633
    4,377
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    the SKU is listed. just calla local sprint store and give them the SKU.

    its a simple WIRED solution. a MHL/HDMI adapter wired to a display and a dock.
     
    ironbrewer likes this.
  3. ren857

    ren857 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    455
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010

    Aug 22, 2010
    455
    87
    73
    Female
    Yes, it worked well!
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  4. sikclown

    sikclown Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,905
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    1,905
    963
    213
    Male
    Business Owner
    New Orleans, LA
    There is a Firmware Update available. Just installed it but no clue what was fixed or changed.

    Update: just ran it through its paces and it is definitely faster, more fluid. Netflix plays near flawlessly and it fixed my issue of it showing that it is at 720p resolution. It now says it is 1080p.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  5. Sauske

    Sauske Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    522
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    522
    348
    113
    Student...for now!
    Orlando, Fl
    I just got a new MediaLink (replacement from Sprint) and now the configuration is taking longer than ever!? Is it updating? What the cause!?

    Wow....It will not configure now!?
     
  6. Harry2

    Harry2 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    5,180
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    5,180
    1,340
    323
    Black Forest
    Very detailed review on engadget ...
    engadget

    Harry
     
  7. sikclown

    sikclown Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,905
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    1,905
    963
    213
    Male
    Business Owner
    New Orleans, LA
    Have you been able to work it out? I had some difficulty configuring the Media Link after a bunch of resets and reconfigures and eventually it just would not configure. Basically I turned off my router, my phone, and then held down the ML configure button for 10 seconds to hard reset it and after it came back up I unplugged it for a few minutes. Then I turned the Router, phone, and ML back on and swiped 3 fingers up and it configured.
     
  8. Sauske

    Sauske Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    522
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    522
    348
    113
    Student...for now!
    Orlando, Fl
    To answer your question no! If I recall, the medialink does not have a security when you first get them (marctronixx correct me if I'm wrong) and I reset the replacement at least 15 times! And I could never get it to connect, so I look for the device as it was adhoc and saw that it had a lock on it as though someone already setup a adhoc to it! It kept auto configuring and never did! My local Sprint store doesn't have any in stock and will inform me when one come in!
     
  9. marctronixx

    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,633
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,633
    4,377
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    the media link has its on ad hoc network. you can connect to it without the home network.

    the password to connect to the media link when its been reset to a factory state, is "1234567890HTC". the letters need to be in all CAPS.
     
    Sauske likes this.
  10. Sauske

    Sauske Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    522
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011

    Mar 26, 2011
    522
    348
    113
    Student...for now!
    Orlando, Fl
    To re-answer your question, thank's to marctronixx info below, I put in the password to the medialink (direct connect as adhoc) then I disconnect after words (like with any phone, it saved that info) and reconnected to my home network (wifi) swipe my three fingers up and it auto config! Now I'll let sprint know I don't need to replace it!;)

    Thank you for this info!:deal:
     
    marctronixx and sikclown like this.
  11. pricelisss

    pricelisss Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 29, 2012

    May 29, 2012
    14
    5
    16
    How do you update the firmware?

    I'm at work, so I can't connect it right now to play with it myself.
     
  12. Harry2

    Harry2 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    5,180
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    5,180
    1,340
    323
    Black Forest
    Manually update:
    Media Link has to be powered but not connected with the phone.
    Go to phone's Settings, More, Media Link HD, Advanced Settings, Check for updates ... voila :)

    The manual says a powered Media Link should get updates automatically.
    But I can't this confirm.

    Harry
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  13. pricelisss

    pricelisss Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 29, 2012

    May 29, 2012
    14
    5
    16
    When I went into Settings, More, Media Link HD, there was no Advanced Settings for me to go to.

    It was just Settings, More, Media Link HD, and then when I clicked menu there was only a Disclaimer, and Set notifications atuomatically.

    When I connected the media link and started watching netflix tho, it seemed to run smoother than normal, and looked a little clearer, so I think it mus update automatically.
     
  14. sikclown

    sikclown Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,905
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    1,905
    963
    213
    Male
    Business Owner
    New Orleans, LA
    Ok you have to go one step further. After clicking Settings then More then Media Link click Media Link HD (not the Off switch but the words) and then you will see Connect, Start Device Setup, and Advanced Settings. When you click on Advanced Settings you will see the option to check for updates.
     
    Harry2 likes this.
  15. pricelisss

    pricelisss Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 29, 2012

    May 29, 2012
    14
    5
    16
    Thanks for this!

    I was clicking the 3 dot menu up at the top, not the Media Link text like I was supposed to.....so now I actually did a real update :laugh:

    I haven't tried it yet, but Netflix seemed to be working a lil better before the update. I'm hoping the update fixed whatever bugs were left.

    Thanks again!!
     
    sikclown and marctronixx like this.
  16. bloodhawk771

    bloodhawk771 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010

    Oct 21, 2010
    31
    1
    16
    Best Buy
    Mesa, AZ
    Hey everyone,
    So I got an issue with my HTC EVO 4G LTE and the HTC Media Link HD. I set up the Evo and the Media Link the first day and it worked perfectly whenever I did the three finger swip up, but now anytime I do the three finger swip up it doesn't connect to the Media Link. I have powercycled both devices and removed the battery and still not working. Any help would be apprieciated.

    Thanks in advance if anyone know whats going on (Even if it is something simple)
     
  17. Harry2

    Harry2 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    5,180
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    5,180
    1,340
    323
    Black Forest
    Did you press the Media Link's button for 10 secs ?
    Then with the three finger gesture the ML will configure it again.

    Harry
     
    bloodhawk771 likes this.
  18. PyroSporker

    PyroSporker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    1,775
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    1,775
    1,284
    323
    If it is not registering the gesture at all, try going into Settings -> Display & Gestures and ensure that the check box for the 3 finger salute is enabled.
     
    bloodhawk771 likes this.
  19. bloodhawk771

    bloodhawk771 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010

    Oct 21, 2010
    31
    1
    16
    Best Buy
    Mesa, AZ
    haha it turned out to be the gesture! but I did the 10 sec thing too seems to work perfect again thanks guys
     
    PyroSporker likes this.
  20. sikclown

    sikclown Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,905
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    1,905
    963
    213
    Male
    Business Owner
    New Orleans, LA
    Umm color me curious but what device did you remove a battery from? The LTEvo is not removable and the Media Link doesn't have one.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  21. autsinmaimone

    autsinmaimone Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012

    Jul 20, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Does the HTC media link work with other devices like an Asus tablet
     
  22. marctronixx

    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,633
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,633
    4,377
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    does not work with Asus at this time...
     
  23. Harry2

    Harry2 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    5,180
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    5,180
    1,340
    323
    Black Forest
  24. Pino654

    Pino654 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012

    Jul 26, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Hello everyone! I am new here to this thread so please bare with me. I have an EVOLTE and just recently purchased a HTC Media Link HD through Amazon.com. When it arrived, everything is in Korean and so I am having a hard time of understanding how to set this up with no results. I have tried wireless, and I have tried direct connect through adhoc, and I cannot seem to get it figured out. The media link is registering the device because when I gesture it. the TV goes to a configuring page and then nothing else happens. A few minutes later I am at the same screen where it prompts me to gesture it again. I dont know if it being it all in Korean, there may be different Korean specs. Or if I am just trying to make excuses because of my frustration. I have been at this for 5 hours. Any input would be helpful. Thank you in advance!!

    Dave
     
  25. Harry2

    Harry2 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    5,180
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    5,180
    1,340
    323
    Black Forest
    marctronixx likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...