1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Memory card access

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by caandy11, Oct 23, 2008.

  1. caandy11

    caandy11 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008

    Oct 23, 2008
    4
    1
    6
    Anyone know how to format or access a memory card in the G1. I have a 2gb card that I used in my Wing and want to access the docs on my G1. I this possible. THANKS
     

    Advertisement

  2. jimczyz

    jimczyz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008

    Oct 14, 2008
    129
    4
    36
    If you want to format it, put it in the G1 and plug it ito your pc. It will show up as a removable drive and in "my computer", right click it an choose format and you will get it done.
     
  3. stangguy

    stangguy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008

    Nov 2, 2008
    4
    0
    5
    I tried this and it shows up in My Computer, but when I try to format it says there is no disc in drive D. :thinking:
     
  4. jimczyz

    jimczyz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008

    Oct 14, 2008
    129
    4
    36
    Under menu/settings/sd card & phone storage on your G1, make sure you have it checked to use as usb storage.
     
  5. stangguy

    stangguy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008

    Nov 2, 2008
    4
    0
    5
    It doesn't give me that option. All I have is total space, available space and Unmount/eject card. Did I get a dud? :(
     
  6. nyfolks

    nyfolks Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008

    Nov 5, 2008
    1
    0
    5
    why are you formatting the card?
     
  7. jayjmcgh

    jayjmcgh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008

    Nov 5, 2008
    2
    0
    5
    when you plugin the usb cord you will get a usb icon at the top of the screen. put your thumb on the icon and pull down. click on the icon on the pulled down screen and it will ask if you want to use it as storage.
     
  8. stangguy

    stangguy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008

    Nov 2, 2008
    4
    0
    5
    Thanks! That worked. I was beginning to worry.
     
  9. kingcommando23

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009

    Jan 16, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    I Tried this and when i plugged in the usb it told me that my memory card had malfunctioned

    this is a 2gig and i dont wanna have to buy a new one
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...