1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support memory

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jaytee2010, Sep 9, 2010.

  1. jaytee2010

    jaytee2010 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    not had my desire long but down loaded a few apps for it they all seem to be stored on phone memory not the sd card
    what is stored to the sd card seems to be unused so far
    do you have to set it up to use sd card or does it know one is fitted
    does it switch to sd card when phone memory full

    will run out of space soon if can't get things to store to card instead of phone mem
     

    Advertisement

  2. jay_kay

    jay_kay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    606
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    606
    96
    98
    Marketing & Communications
    Essex
    Firstly are you running Android 2.1 or 2.2? If its still on 2.1 then you cannot store apps on the SD without rooting your phone.

    If you are on 2.2 Froyo then get and app from the market called SDMove and that will tell you which apps you can transfer and do it for you.

    Hope this helps :)
     
  3. jaytee2010

    jaytee2010 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    2.1 on three network don't know when I can update to 2.2
     
  4. jay_kay

    jay_kay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    606
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    606
    96
    98
    Marketing & Communications
    Essex
    Until they release that then you will not be able to transfer any apps to the SD card unfortunately. You can do it via the rooting method but would probably wait till they release it and then make a decision then.

    I know 3 are pretty crap at releasing updated but most of the others have now so would not think it would be too long.

    :)
     
  5. DaddyCee

    DaddyCee Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    333
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    333
    22
    38
    Male
    check your application cache - you can get back quite a bit of space from their

    menu button
    settings
    applications
    manage applications
    menu button
    sort by size

    Go in to each app and clear the cache if there is any thing in it.

    HTH
     
  6. jaytee2010

    jaytee2010 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    6
    0
    5
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...