1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Menu Button?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Captain420, Sep 14, 2016.

  1. Captain420

    Captain420 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 16, 2015

    May 16, 2015
    5
    0
    15
    Male
    Paralegal
    Houston, TX
    Anyone know if there is a way to access the menu? Holding down back or recent's button doesn't seem to do the trick.
     

    Advertisement

  2. giomiguelito

    giomiguelito Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011

    Oct 30, 2011
    26
    0
    15
  3. dontpanicbobby

    dontpanicbobby Android Expert
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,563
    Posts:
    12,274
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    12,274
    7,768
    1,563
    Male
    Boston MA USA
    Settings can be accessed by swiping down from the top and tapping on the icon that looks like a gear. There are different menus for different apps so which menu is really relevant.

    @Captain420 did you get the MaryJane Free live wallpaper?
     
  4. Captain420

    Captain420 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 16, 2015

    May 16, 2015
    5
    0
    15
    Male
    Paralegal
    Houston, TX
    I mean the ... menu button. With other phones I've had, including my S5 I can usually hold down the back key and get the menu to pop up on an app.
    That's the notification menu. I guess I'm using the wrong word. It's the overflow menu on legacy apps. (http://android-developers.blogspot.com/2012/01/say-goodbye-to-menu-button.html)

    And Yes, I even tattoo'd this one on my back!!!
     

    Attached Files:

  5. 1qazz2wsx

    1qazz2wsx Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011

    Oct 29, 2011
    1
    0
    15
    Female
    United States
    ________________________________________________________________________________________
    I have a app Speco Player that requires a "menu" button to have the ability to access/edit the cameras, so now how do I do it?
     
  6. Captain420

    Captain420 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 16, 2015

    May 16, 2015
    5
    0
    15
    Male
    Paralegal
    Houston, TX
    Glad to see that I wasn't the only one that had this issue. I figured out a way to do it using a program called Menu Button download it from the Play Store. Works pretty easy doesn't require root. Hope this helps you accomplish what you set out to do as it has helped me accomplish what I needed done.

    Screenshot_20161015-092447.png Screenshot_20161015-092423.png
     

ZTE Zmax Pro

ZTE Zmax Pro
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...