1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Merger killing 4g

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Hoffmatic, Jul 15, 2013.

  1. Hoffmatic

    Hoffmatic Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 25, 2011

    May 25, 2011
    8
    1
    26
    New York
    Hi All,

    Ive been reading about Metro PCS people losing signal and service in areas where t mobile has been upgrading the towers. I am currently in NYC and seem to be having some 4G issues. I have my phone set to stock VZ9 and PRL 3032. I just updated the PRL the other day. In my settings I am now unable to see a 4G Mac Address although I do still see the indicator lighting up as if I have 4G. Is there anything I can do to get better signal as far as firmware or root? Downgrade PRL? Or do I need to just cough up more money and go to t-mobile? So pissed at metro right now. Any help is appreciated. Sorry if this isn't in the right area or is a duplicate post. I didn't want to chime in on a similar thread so I thought I would just start one.
     

    Advertisement

  2. kiroshi23

    kiroshi23 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    352
    31
    43
    Male
    student
    new york
    some of us connect users have been experiencing some 4g problems. seams to be the merge between metro and t mobile is giving us the back side of the deal.

    i just need an equal or grater screen size i cant take 3.5
     
  3. 13onk

    13onk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013

    Jul 15, 2013
    63
    10
    18
    Male
    Sacramento
    Long story short I lost 4G data connectivity today.

    I was on the number 2 rom when it happened. I was messing around trying to upgrade the camera so at first I thought it was something I had done, but going back to even VV5 stock I still don't get data. Yes I did the factory resets before and after the upgrade. The 4G icon comes on and looks like it's working like crazy but it never establishes an actual 4G MAC address. I still get a small trickle of data, like a facebook notification every now and then but I can't even get the play store to load.

    I know kiroshi23 has also experienced the same thing today. I'm wondering if it's merger related and if so what are they going to do about my phone? I payed full price for it when I bought it then dropped the insurance deductible after I hard bricked it.

    Something odd I am wondering if is related it when I got my replacement phone it had VV4 loaded on it and I'm pretty sure it said LG-MS840V on the version numbers. I performed LG's upgrade thinking it would bring me to VV5 but it brought me to ZVA and changed the model number to LG-MS840. I thought that was odd, but hey I can root without retrograding, yay. Kiroshi, you have a similar experience or is this just random sh?

    Anyone else drop data today?

    The icon pops up but I never get a MAC address. I went from #2 rom to VV5 and no changes, even after factory resets.

    Do you have the LG-MS840V or the LG-MS840? I have the 840V but it's reading 840 in my about settings. I'm not sure if this is normal or not, I thought I saw the V before I ran LG's support tool.

    If you have run LG's support tool, what version did it load on yours? Mine took my phone fresh out of the box from VV4 to ZVA and says I have the latest with ZVA. This really confused me.

    I'd like to know what metro says about this. My phone was expensive and I've dumped extra money into it.
     
  4. kiroshi23

    kiroshi23 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    352
    31
    43
    Male
    student
    new york
    you can chat with a rep on there page. report on what they say if you do chat with then
     
  5. 13onk

    13onk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013

    Jul 15, 2013
    63
    10
    18
    Male
    Sacramento
    Well I called customer service. They read me there script and had me do the over the air program and manually program the numbers in. Big waste of time, I'm still not getting 4G. I'm going to take it into the corporate store tomorrow if it's still down and see what they can do but from my experience they aren't very technical. I'll probably end up with another connect, but maybe I can talk them into giving me a better phone.
     
  6. kiroshi23

    kiroshi23 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    352
    31
    43
    Male
    student
    new york
    yes man go get them. hope you get a spirit
     
  7. zandersig

    zandersig Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    515
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    515
    27
    88
    Male
    Prepress, graphic arts, macintosh
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Me2

     
  8. zandersig

    zandersig Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    515
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    515
    27
    88
    Male
    Prepress, graphic arts, macintosh
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Me2

     
  9. zandersig

    zandersig Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    515
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    515
    27
    88
    Male
    Prepress, graphic arts, macintosh
    Atlanta, GA, USA
  10. zandersig

    zandersig Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    515
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    515
    27
    88
    Male
    Prepress, graphic arts, macintosh
    Atlanta, GA, USA
  11. armirol

    armirol Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    106
    8
    36
    Male
    real estate
    Miami, FL
    No 4G nor internet access today and maps is real pain too.... the merger is taking its toll on old Metro users :(

    Just waiting for the S4 to be sold in Miami area....
     
  12. Silverkx2000

    Silverkx2000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    130
    48
    43
    God
    At Home
    It isn't just you, people (Mainly in Florida) are having problems too with data. I'm experiencing data outage and so are parts of NYC....Somethings not right....
     
  13. 13onk

    13onk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013

    Jul 15, 2013
    63
    10
    18
    Male
    Sacramento
    zandersig I read your threads. They are giving people motions for the connect?! That's ******ed! I paid WAY more for my phone then the motions worth. They need to give me something comparable to what I spent or make up the difference. I wonder if z80cpu made any progress with an attorney.
     
  14. 13onk

    13onk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013

    Jul 15, 2013
    63
    10
    18
    Male
    Sacramento
    At least 4G toggle actually gets me a usable data stream. It's 3G but hey at least it's something. After work I'm going to load stock VV4 (It's what my phone came with) back onto my phone and bring it in to the corporate store and see if I can get 4G back.
     
  15. Vyrus69

    Vyrus69 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    299
    96
    53
    Male
    Miami, FL
    Its true, down here in South Florida a few of us with Connect don't have a 4G connection at all, and now today I don't even have 3G connection. I'm writing a lot of posts and messages on their facebook right now. And I'm also telling them I will not accept a trade in to a Motion. $350 > $150(when motion was priced at its highest)
     
  16. Vyrus69

    Vyrus69 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    299
    96
    53
    Male
    Miami, FL
    Same here, I have no 4G since yesterday, and now I don't even have 3G at all. This is ridiculous.
     
  17. Vyrus69

    Vyrus69 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    299
    96
    53
    Male
    Miami, FL
    Nevermind....3G is backup now, but I don't pay for a 4G plan to have 3G data.
     
  18. 13onk

    13onk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013

    Jul 15, 2013
    63
    10
    18
    Male
    Sacramento
    You can try downloading 4G toggle from the play store. It's free. I was able to get data back by turning off 4G. Now I get 3G but not sure how long it's going to last. I've tried all the different firmware, and I don't get 4G data. Same symptoms, the indicator lights up like it's working but I don't get a 4G MAC address. I called there tech support and they didn't have a clue. I'm going to wipe my phone back to stock and bring it back to a coperate store to see what they can do. No way will I trade in for a motion. They need to provide a comparable phone. I would settle for the S3 but nothing less. I paid full price for my phone and then some for a case and more for an insurance claim.
     
  19. 13onk

    13onk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013

    Jul 15, 2013
    63
    10
    18
    Male
    Sacramento
    For 4G toggle set netowrk mode to CDMA only. That will give you 3G data. I get about 1MB/S so it's not too bad. Still F'd that we have to go through this and support so far has been a joke.
     
  20. Vyrus69

    Vyrus69 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    299
    96
    53
    Male
    Miami, FL
    I've been on 3G since yesterday, and that is spotty at best as well. Its ridiculous that I have to wipe my phone to complete stock and take it in because of this. But i've been blasting their facebook with messages, calling the tech support line will not do any good, I will not waste my time and drive to their store without some sort of resolution or solution before I go there. When it comes to any big company, the bigger stink in PUBLIC that you make the more quickly they will react. I've told them nicely on their facebook, I will not accept a $100 phone that even on their own site they still sell the connect for $350, that math does not add up. I told them I want a credit to purchase a GSM phone once its available here in Miami as that is the only fair resolution in my book since its THEIR fault and THEIR network upgrades that messed up a phone that I purchased. It is not my fault whatsoever.
     
  21. kiroshi23

    kiroshi23 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    352
    31
    43
    Male
    student
    new york
    the L9 is also 150 same as the motion i would gladly trade for that. maybe we can talk them in to giving L9s. im going to corp today lets see what they say
     
  22. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    13onk likes this.
  23. 13onk

    13onk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013

    Jul 15, 2013
    63
    10
    18
    Male
    Sacramento
    Good on you. I wouldn't settle for an L9. The specs aren't even close to the connect. They should give us the S3s. I doubt they will, but they should.
     
  24. kiroshi23

    kiroshi23 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    352
    31
    43
    Male
    student
    new york
    no luck got nothing. i even talked to an online rep he said after 5 days if they dont get it fixed they would talk other solutions
     
  25. Hoffmatic

    Hoffmatic Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 25, 2011

    May 25, 2011
    8
    1
    26
    New York
    Hey all,

    I am going to try and go to a store today or tomorrow and see whats up. I am on stock ZVA. So lame. They should really offer us an s3 or at least trade in the connect towards something else. I will let you know what the results are. Has anyone harassed MetroPCS? I have seen alot of messages on their fb about bad service and or outages.
     

Share This Page

Loading...