1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Merger killing 4g

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Hoffmatic, Jul 15, 2013.

  1. ladra

    ladra Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    May 29, 2012

    May 29, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    Hello,

    Looks like I'm having the same problem with 4G, icon shows but no data, no 4G MAC address... I've been using ROM #two v1.8 for several months without much problems.
    I'm near downtown Los Angeles. Gonna wait few more days then try vv5 or vv3(for root)...
    Whatever the problem is I guess this is not a local issue, but is the problem isolated to Connect 4G phone or are other phones having is issue with MetroPCS?
     

    Advertisement

  2. 13onk

    13onk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013

    Jul 15, 2013
    63
    10
    18
    Male
    Sacramento
    I messaged there facebook and they told me to take it in for an update. I'll do that today to see what happens and update you guys.

    I'm still wondering if there is any pattern. Do you guys have the 840 or the 840V? It's listed behind the battery. Also what model number does the phone itself list in the about phone?
     
  3. kiroshi23

    kiroshi23 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    352
    31
    43
    Male
    student
    new york
    I have friends with metro and there phones are fine. they got the s3
     
  4. 13onk

    13onk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013

    Jul 15, 2013
    63
    10
    18
    Male
    Sacramento
    My wife has a motion and it's fine as well. It looks like it's only the connect. SW version doesn't seem to make a differance.

    Edit: I went from #2 to VV5 and had the same issue. I'm back on #2 for now. I'll put a clean VV5 back on before I take it in.
     
  5. Hoffmatic

    Hoffmatic Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 25, 2011

    May 25, 2011
    8
    1
    26
    New York
    I'm on an 840 and my phone shows 840. Stock ZVA, PRL 3032.
     
    13onk likes this.
  6. 13onk

    13onk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013

    Jul 15, 2013
    63
    10
    18
    Male
    Sacramento
    Darn, that blows my theory out. I have the 840V. I thought my phone said 840V until I did the downgrade to root it but I'm not 100% sure, just noticed it says 840 now. I was wondering if it had something to do with the phone thinking it was an 840 instead of an 840V but since yours is 840 and you have the problem too it's probably not related.
     
  7. ladra

    ladra Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    May 29, 2012

    May 29, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    under the battery, MS840. in "about phone" the same, MS840... PRL 3032

    I guess I won't try the vv3 or vv5, unless I need to take it to corporate to "update" it.

    I wonder if I was to walk into the store and purchase a new Connect 4G right now, that Connect 4G will work? Just curious...
     
  8. cueman98

    cueman98 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012

    Nov 9, 2012
    27
    0
    15
    I don't have 4g here either. I'm an hour north of Tampa fl. I have an connect 840, rooted vv3.

    I was thinking about going back to stock, to see if that fixes 4g. what do you think?
     
  9. kiroshi23

    kiroshi23 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    352
    31
    43
    Male
    student
    new york
    sorry to say seams your on the same ship as us not even stock vv5 will help you
     
  10. ladra

    ladra Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    May 29, 2012

    May 29, 2012
    9
    0
    5
  11. carolcityboyz

    carolcityboyz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    124
    31
    63
    Male
    Miami Gardens, FL
    I'm on stock VV5, no 4G in Dade county.
     
  12. cueman98

    cueman98 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012

    Nov 9, 2012
    27
    0
    15
    Thanks, so we're all basically having to sit here twiddling, our thumbs waiting for a "solution" from metro.

    AWESOME!
     
  13. Vyrus69

    Vyrus69 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    299
    96
    53
    Male
    Miami, FL
    Basically I believe that yes, you need to unroot the phone when you take it in, but this happened in Atlanta before and all they did was swap out the Connect for a Motion. I've been harassing them and blasting their facebook page with comments. All of us should do the same and complain that a $100 phone does not equal a $350 phone.
     
  14. Vyrus69

    Vyrus69 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    299
    96
    53
    Male
    Miami, FL
    I just got a message back from them, you need to be on stock ZVA and then do a software update, and supposedly it'll work. Anyone on a stock (non-rooted) ZVA rom that can try it out?
     
  15. carolcityboyz

    carolcityboyz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    124
    31
    63
    Male
    Miami Gardens, FL
    I replied to your comment on facebook. There is no system update under menu like there is on other phones. There customer service rep most likely never seen a Connect 4G before.
     
  16. kiroshi23

    kiroshi23 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    352
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    352
    31
    43
    Male
    student
    new york
    yea you need anycut.apk to make a shortcut of mobile care and that checks for updates
     
  17. carolcityboyz

    carolcityboyz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    124
    31
    63
    Male
    Miami Gardens, FL
    I checked mobilecare no update, but to be fair to metro pcs I'm going to downgrade to zva and try again.

    There was no additional update but 4G data did come back for me on stock ZVA

    I went back to VV5 and my 4G is working again, I hope it was only an error with their network.
     
  18. ladra

    ladra Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    May 29, 2012

    May 29, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    I did nothing to my phone and now 4G is working... near downtown Los Angeles.

    I guess MetroPCS solved the problem, but why only Connect 4G?
     
  19. 13onk

    13onk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013

    Jul 15, 2013
    63
    10
    18
    Male
    Sacramento
    I'm also back with 4G in the Sacramento area. horray. I read your post right as I was flashing stock back on, doh... Anyways got my #2 back up and everythings happy again. I know some people where having ongoing issues, but from my end it looks like Metro fixed this pretty quick.
     
  20. vad12

    vad12 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012

    Nov 1, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I'm in South Florida and just got my 4G back. I'm unsure if others down here are seeing the 4G too. I only noticed it came back after running a traceroute on the Terminal Emulator to see if there were any actual routing issues along Metro's network.
     
  21. zandersig

    zandersig Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    515
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    515
    27
    88
    Male
    Prepress, graphic arts, macintosh
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    I know man, mpcs really pisses me off! I don't know why I have double posts in here, sorry about that.

    No z80cpu got a email from the lawyer that he was going to use and he said that he was not going to take the case. He didn't even give a reason!
     
  22. cueman98

    cueman98 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012

    Nov 9, 2012
    27
    0
    15
    4g back for me as well, here in fl.
     
  23. zandersig

    zandersig Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    515
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    515
    27
    88
    Male
    Prepress, graphic arts, macintosh
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    I have done everything y'all have done or are even thinking about doing, eventually you will loose 4G again... Check my post on page 1.... If blows!
     
  24. 13onk

    13onk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013

    Jul 15, 2013
    63
    10
    18
    Male
    Sacramento
    Don't worry about the double posts. Mod's merged some threads together to put everything in one spot. You still having issues connecting? It looks like everyone who lost 4G yesterday got it back today. I know you've been fighting it for longer so it might be a different problem.
     
  25. Hoffmatic

    Hoffmatic Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 25, 2011

    May 25, 2011
    8
    1
    26
    New York
    I also seem to be back on 4G here in NYC
     

Share This Page

Loading...