1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Root [Merit] ZTE z990g Merit , Internal Space, SD card, Rooting

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JustJoanie, Sep 23, 2012.

  1. SquidlyMcNerd

    SquidlyMcNerd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012

    Jul 9, 2012
    84
    66
    33
    Male
    Louisville, KY

    Actually, it would be better if you uninstalled the ASDK and re-installed it to C: It could slow down the whole process or cause other problems with it installed in your program files.

    Once you do that and we finish the "assigning" you'll be ready to root.
     

    Advertisement

    jjflappy likes this.
  2. JustJoanie

    JustJoanie Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    129
    56
    53
    Female

    Yes I found a folder Android and SDK is in there
     
    jjflappy likes this.
  3. SquidlyMcNerd

    SquidlyMcNerd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012

    Jul 9, 2012
    84
    66
    33
    Male
    Louisville, KY
    Heh heh...we're tripping over responses now. I'll repeat:


    Actually, it would be better if you uninstalled the ASDK and re-installed it to C: It could slow down the whole process or cause other problems with it installed in your program files. Or you could just leave things as they are and install the ASDK to C:

    The ASDK sitting in your program files won't hurt anything but it won't be used either. Could always uninstall that later.

    Once you do that and we finish the "assigning" you'll be ready to root.
     
    jjflappy likes this.
  4. JustJoanie

    JustJoanie Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    129
    56
    53
    Female

    OK doing it now
     
    jjflappy likes this.
  5. JustJoanie

    JustJoanie Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    129
    56
    53
    Female

    It is extracted to C:
     
    jjflappy likes this.
  6. SquidlyMcNerd

    SquidlyMcNerd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012

    Jul 9, 2012
    84
    66
    33
    Male
    Louisville, KY
    OK. If that other dialog box is still open, go ahead and close it. We'll start over on that part:
    ========


    • Press Win + R on your keyboard to bring up the Run dialog.
    •
    • Once the Run box is open, type in sysdm.cpl and hit OK
    •
    • Once you hit OK, the System Properties panel should open; click on the Advanced tab:
    •
    • From the Advanced tab click on Environment Variables:
    •
    • At the Environment Variables window find where it says Path under System variables, click on it, and click the Edit button:
    •
    • When the Edit System Variable window pops up, type in C:\Android\android-sdk at the very end and hit OK:
    •
    • After clicking OK, close out all windows.
     
    reverendfreeze, jjflappy and Mizagorn like this.
  7. JustJoanie

    JustJoanie Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    129
    56
    53
    Female
    Do I type that into the box that says Variable Name Or Variable Value? Also it is supposed to delete what is already in the box? Or just add to it? (Sorry just want to make sure and not mess anything up)
     
    jjflappy likes this.
  8. SquidlyMcNerd

    SquidlyMcNerd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012

    Jul 9, 2012
    84
    66
    33
    Male
    Louisville, KY
    Into "Variable Value". And it goes to the end of what's already in there.

    Variable Name should say "path" in it.
     
    reverendfreeze and jjflappy like this.
  9. JustJoanie

    JustJoanie Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    129
    56
    53
    Female
    OK that is done
     
    jjflappy likes this.
  10. SquidlyMcNerd

    SquidlyMcNerd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012

    Jul 9, 2012
    84
    66
    33
    Male
    Louisville, KY
    OK. Going to perform a simple test and see if you're ready to root.

    Once again Press Win + R

    Or you can go to Start/run.

    Type CMD and hit "Enter".

    In the DOS window that just popped up type CD.. (that's CD dot dot then hit enter)

    Type "adb devices"

    Hopefully you'll see something like:

    List of devices attached
    P736T_TF device

    If instead you see something like "-bash: adb: command not found" then we're not quite there.

    Edit: this is assuming that the all previous instructions were carried out, such as USB driver installed, USB cable connected to phone and PC, USB debugging 'checked' on the phone in "Settings/Applications/Development"
     
    reverendfreeze and jjflappy like this.
  11. JustJoanie

    JustJoanie Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    129
    56
    53
    Female
    C:\Users\Joanie>CD.."adb devices"
    The System cannot find the path specified.

    Did I type in the commands correct?
     
    jjflappy likes this.
  12. SquidlyMcNerd

    SquidlyMcNerd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012

    Jul 9, 2012
    84
    66
    33
    Male
    Louisville, KY
    The "CD.." command and the "adb devices" are two different commands.

    Type: CD.. (hit enter)

    Type: adb devices ( hit enter)

    That was my fault. I didn't specify "hit enter" after the "type CD.." command. I edited it into that response in case somebody else follows these instructions.
     
    joelb80 and jjflappy like this.
  13. JustJoanie

    JustJoanie Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    129
    56
    53
    Female

    Yes USB drivers are in system folder, USB cable connected to phone and PC, USB debugging is checked
     
    jjflappy likes this.
  14. SquidlyMcNerd

    SquidlyMcNerd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012

    Jul 9, 2012
    84
    66
    33
    Male
    Louisville, KY
    Please re-read the previous response. I edited it.
     
    jjflappy likes this.
  15. JustJoanie

    JustJoanie Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    129
    56
    53
    Female
    YESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS we have P736T_TF Device

    LOL sorry, I got kinda happy
     
    jjflappy likes this.
  16. SquidlyMcNerd

    SquidlyMcNerd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012

    Jul 9, 2012
    84
    66
    33
    Male
    Louisville, KY

    Whoo Hoo!!!!!

    Ready to root. You can go ahead and follow J-Case's instructions or I can walk you through it.
     
    jjflappy likes this.
  17. JustJoanie

    JustJoanie Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    129
    56
    53
    Female
    Please walk me through if you don't mind? I really appreciate your time and patience with me :)
     
    jjflappy likes this.
  18. SquidlyMcNerd

    SquidlyMcNerd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012

    Jul 9, 2012
    84
    66
    33
    Male
    Louisville, KY
    No problem at all.

    You also need to install CWM (ClockWork Mod) after you root. Even if you do not want to install other ROM's on your phone, CWM is a very important utility that can provide a number of useful functions and also creates a sort of a "back door" into your phone if it crashes/gets "softbricked" at some point. Edit: A back door for you only....not "backdoor" in the hacker sense.

    Root instructions coming up next.
     
    reverendfreeze, jjflappy and Russ71 like this.
  19. JustJoanie

    JustJoanie Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    129
    56
    53
    Female
    Ok I will download it after the root
     
    jjflappy likes this.
  20. SquidlyMcNerd

    SquidlyMcNerd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012

    Jul 9, 2012
    84
    66
    33
    Male
    Louisville, KY
    OK. We're going to start with a fresh "shell".

    Close the DOS window. Use the Run command again and type:

    CMD (enter)

    CD.. (enter)

    Copy and paste each of the following commands, then hit the enter key, after each 'pasting'.

    adb shell
     
    reverendfreeze and jjflappy like this.
  21. SquidlyMcNerd

    SquidlyMcNerd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012

    Jul 9, 2012
    84
    66
    33
    Male
    Louisville, KY
    mkdir /data/local/logs
    mkdir /data/local/logs/kernel
     
    jjflappy likes this.
  22. SquidlyMcNerd

    SquidlyMcNerd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012

    Jul 9, 2012
    84
    66
    33
    Male
    Louisville, KY
    You're going to enable emode's logset activity. After the next command is entered, a menu will pop up on your phone: Click the button that says "Enable". Do not exit the activity, but if you do just repeat the command again and click "Enable" but don't exit. My next entry will be the 'copy and paste' command for that. Be sure to watch your phone and hit "Enable".
     
    reverendfreeze and jjflappy like this.
  23. SquidlyMcNerd

    SquidlyMcNerd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012

    Jul 9, 2012
    84
    66
    33
    Male
    Louisville, KY
    am start -a android.intent.action.MAIN -n com.zte.emode/.logset
     
    reverendfreeze and jjflappy like this.
  24. SquidlyMcNerd

    SquidlyMcNerd Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012

    Jul 9, 2012
    84
    66
    33
    Male
    Louisville, KY
    Next command:

    ls -l /data/local/logs/kernel/log_kernel.txt



    Let me know if you get any kind of error. Edit: I failed to say that the menu that is supposed to pop up, will pop up on your phone's screen. That is where you will press "Enable". I edited the previous message so as not to mislead anybody else.
     
    reverendfreeze and jjflappy like this.
  25. JustJoanie

    JustJoanie Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    129
    56
    53
    Female

    After typing in adb shell I got a $ is that correct?

    also is :
    mkdir /data/local/logs
    mkdir /data/local/logs/kernel

    1 or 2 seperate commands?

    (It also won't let me paste into the shell...grrrrrrrrr)
     
    jjflappy likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...