1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Messaging Shortcut Not Working?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jessimo093, Nov 23, 2010.

  1. jessimo093

    jessimo093 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    About once a day, sometimes two or three times, the messaging shortcut on my homepage stops working. Sometimes when I tap it, my clock widget flips back to another random time, but that doesn't always happen. I can't access messaging at all when this happens. If I tap from the homepage, longpress the home to get to my last applications, or go from the applications list, it won't open. Every time, I have to restart my phone. It has been happening for at least two months now, and the phone is only about 5 months old.

    Also, probably more than once a day, when I tap on the messaging shortcut, it will bring me to either the browser or my yahoo mail app. I can press back until I get back to messaging, but sometimes that also results in not being able to access the messaging app.

    Does anybody know what's going on or how I could fix it?
     

    Advertisement

  2. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,409
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,409
    832
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    It sure sounds like something is pretty wonky. I wonder if just removing the shortcut and then replacing it would help? But it does sound like you have something going on, and when I have things get that way that a reboot doesn't fix, then I try a factory data reset. In fact I had to do that when I first got my droid over a year ago because the gps was acting up.

    good luck
     
  3. jessimo093

    jessimo093 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I've done that a few times before but it hasn't worked. I'd rather not do a factory reset, so I'll probably just live with it. It's not a huge hassle, just an annoyance.
     

Share This Page

Loading...